3.21Authority to Issue Search Warrants
[…] 3.21Authority to Issue Search Warrants
A.District or Circuit Court Judges
There is general authority for district and circuit court judges to issue search warrants. MCL 780.651(2)(a) and MCL 780.651(3) specify that “a judge or district court magistrate” may issue a search warrant. MCL 780.651(1) provides:
“When an affidavit is made on oath to a judge or district court magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes grounds for issuing a warrant under this act, the judge or district court magistrate, if he or she is satisfied that there is probable cause for the search, shall issue a warrant to search the house, building, or other location or place where the person, property, or thing to be searched for and seized is situated.”
MCL 780.651(3) authorizes “[a] judge or district court magistrate [to] issue a written search warrant in person or by any electronic or electromagnetic means of communication, including by facsimile or over a computer network.” Furthermore, “[a] judge or district court magistrate may sign an electronically issued search warrant when he or she is at any location in this state.” MCL 780.651(4).