“Investigative subpoenas must include a statement that a person may have legal counsel present at all times during questioning, MCL 767A.4(g), and a witness must be advised of his or her constitutional rights against compulsory self-incrimination, MCL 767A.5(5); People v Stevens, 461 Mich 655, 659 n 1 (2000). A person served with an investigative subpoena must appear before the prosecuting attorney and answer questions concerning the felony being investigated. MCL 767A.5(1). The prosecuting attorney is authorized to administer oaths, MCL 767A.5(2), and if a witness testifies falsely under oath during an investigative proceeding under oath, perjury penalties apply, MCL 767A.9.” Farquharson, 274 Mich App at 273.
“If a criminal charge is filed by the prosecuting attorney based upon information obtained pursuant to this chapter, upon the defendant’s motion made not later than 21 days after the defendant is arraigned on the charge, the trial judge shall direct the prosecuting attorney to furnish to the defendant the testimony the defendant gave regarding the crime with which he or she is charged and may direct the prosecuting attorney to furnish to the defendant the testimony any witness who will testify at the trial gave the prosecuting attorney pursuant to this chapter regarding that crime except those portions that are irrelevant or immaterial, or that are excluded for other good cause shown.” MCL 767A.5(6).
“If the defendant requests the testimony of a witness pursuant to [MCL 767A.5] and the trial judge directs the prosecuting attorney to furnish to the defendant a copy of that witness’s testimony, the prosecuting attorney shall furnish a copy of the testimony not later than 14 days before trial. If the prosecuting attorney fails or refuses to furnish a copy of the testimony to the defendant pursuant to this subsection, the prosecuting attorney may be barred from calling that witness to testify at the defendant’s trial.” MCL 767A.5(6).