1.4Appointment of Appellate Lawyer
[…] “The court must give the defendant an opportunity to tender a completed request for counsel form at sentencing if the defendant wishes to do so.” Id.

“A request for counsel must be deemed filed on the date on which it is received by the court or the Michigan Appellate Assigned Counsel System (MAACS), whichever is earlier.” MCR 6.425(F)(4).

If an out-of-guidelines sentence is imposed, the court must advise the defendant that an appeal can be pursued on the grounds that the sentence “is longer or more severe than the range provided by the sentencing guidelines.” MCR 6.425(F)(5). See also MCL 769.34(7) (“If the trial court imposes on a defendant a minimum sentence that is longer or more severe than the appropriate sentence range, as part of the court's advice of the defendant’s rights concerning appeal, the court shall advise the defendant orally and in writing that he or she may appeal the sentence as provided by law on grounds that it is longer or more severe than the appropriate sentence range.”).3

Requirements in district court proceedings. “Immediately after imposing a sentence of incarceration, even if suspended, the court must advise the defendant, on the record or in writing, that: