4.3Habeas Corpus to Inquire Into Cause of Detention
[…] MCR 3.303(L)(2).
“A complaint seeking a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into a child’s custody must be presented to the judicial circuit for the county in which the child resides or is found.” MCR 3.303(M)(1).
“If the action for habeas corpus is brought by a parent, foster-parent, or other relative of the child, to obtain custody of a child under the age of 16 years from a parent, foster-parent, or other relative of the child, issuance of the writ of habeas corpus is not mandatory.” MCL 600.4319. Rather, “[a]n order to show cause, not a writ of habeas corpus, must be issued initially if the action is brought by a parent, foster parent, or other relative of the child, to obtain custody of a child under the age of 16 years from a parent, foster parent, or other relative of the child.” MCR 3.303(M)(2). “The court may direct the [F]riend of the [C]ourt to investigate the circumstances of the child’s custody.” Id.
“The answer must state the reason why the prisoner is detained and a copy of the written authority for such detention, if any, must be attached.”