4.3Habeas Corpus to Inquire Into Cause of Detention
[…] (6) the cause or pretense of the restraint, according to the plaintiff’s best knowledge and belief; and
(7) why the restraint is illegal.” MCR 3.303(C).
H.Issuance of the Writ or Order to Show Cause
“On the filing of the complaint, the court may issue
(a) a writ of habeas corpus directed to the person having custody of the prisoner, or that person’s superior, ordering him or her to bring the prisoner before the court forthwith; or
(b) an order to show cause why the writ should not be issued, unless it appears that the prisoner is not entitled to relief.” MCR 3.303(D)(1).3
See also MCL 600.4316, which states that “[a]ny court or judge empowered to grant the writ of habeas corpus shall, upon proper application, grant the preliminary writ (or an order to show cause) without delay, unless the party applying therefor is not entitled to the writ[;]” Phillips, 153 Mich App at 561, citing MCR 3.301(D)(1).
“When proceedings in another court or agency are pertinent to a determination of the issue raised in a habeas corpus action, the court may order the transcript of the record and proceedings certified to the court within a specified time.”