4.4Medical Malpractice—Expert Testimony1
[…] (b) the testimony is based on sufficient facts or data;

(c) the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and

(d) the expert’s opinion reflects a reliable application of the principles and methods to the facts of the case.” MRE 702.

“Further guidance as to the reliability of medical expert testimony comes from MCL 600.2955[, which] expresses that the keys to admissibility are relevance and reliability.” Danhoff, ___ Mich at ___. “MCL 600.2955 presents a nonexhaustive list of seven factors that a trial court shall consider when it determines whether an expert’s opinions are reliable.” Danhoff, ___ Mich at ___. Specifically, the seven factors are:

“(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication.

(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication.

(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.

(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.

(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.