4.6Warrantless Arrest Under the Marine Safety Act
[…] Id.
D.Warrantless Arrest of a Nonresident
“If a person not a resident of [Michigan] is arrested without a warrant for a violation of [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] under conditions not referred to under [MCL 324.80167], the officer making the arrest, upon demand of the arrested person, shall immediately take the person for arraignment by a magistrate or a district court judge in the vicinity to answer to the complaint made against him or her.” MCL 324.80169(1). “If a magistrate or a district court judge is not available or an immediate trial cannot be had, the person arrested may recognize to the officer for his or her appearance by leaving with him or her not more than $200.00.” Id.
“The officer making the arrest shall give a receipt to the person arrested for the money deposited with him or her under [MCL 324.80169(1)], together with a written summons as provided in [MCL 324.80168].” MCL 324.80169(2). “If the offender fails to appear as required, the deposit shall be forfeited as in other cases of default in bail, in addition to any other penalty provided in [MCL 324.80101 et seq.]” MCL 324.80169(3). “Not more than 48 hours after taking a deposit under [MCL 324.80169], the officer shall deposit the money with the magistrate or the district court judge named in the notice to appear, together with a report stating the facts relating to the arrest.” MCL 324.80169(4). “Failure to report and deposit the money is embezzlement of public money.” Id.
E.Violation By Officer, Magistrate or District Court Judge
“Any officer, magistrate, or district court judge violating [MCL 324.80168 or MCL 324.80169] is guilty of misconduct in office and is subject to removal from office.” MCL 324.80170(1).