4.6Warrantless Arrest Under the Marine Safety Act
[…] (a) The person is arrested upon a charge of negligent homicide.
(b) The person is arrested under [MCL 324.80176(1), MCL 324.80176(3), MCL 324.80176(4), or MCL 324.80176(5)], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.80176(1) or MCL 324.80176(3)].
(c) The person is arrested under [MCL 324.80147] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.80147]. If in the existing circumstances it does not appear that releasing the person pending the issuance of a warrant will constitute a public menace, the arresting officer may proceed as provided by [MCL 324.80168].” MCL 324.80167.
C.Appearance Following a Warrantless Arrest
“When a person is arrested without a warrant for a violation of [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] punishable as a misdemeanor, or of a provision of any local ordinance or rule established in conformity with [MCL 324.80101 et seq.], under conditions not referred to in [MCL 324.80167], the arresting officer shall prepare in duplicate a written notice to appear in court containing the name and address of the person, the offense charged, and the time and place when and where the person shall appear in court.” MCL 324.80168(1). “If the arrested person so demands, he or she shall be arraigned by a magistrate or a district court judge as provided in [MCL 324.80167] in lieu of being given the notice.” MCL 324.80168(1).
“The time specified in the notice to appear shall be within a reasonable time after the arrest unless the person arrested demands an earlier hearing.” MCL 324.80168(2).
“The place specified in the notice to appear shall be before a magistrate or district court judge who is within the township or county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed and who has jurisdiction of the offense.” MCL 324.80168(3).
“Appearance may be made in person, by representation, or by mail.” MCL 324.80168(4). “When appearance is made by representation or mail, the magistrate or district court judge may accept the plea of guilty or not guilty for purposes of arraignment, with the same effect as though the person personally appeared before him or her.” MCL 324.80168(4). “The magistrate or district court judge, by giving notice 5 days prior to the date of appearance, may require appearance in person at the time and place designated in the notice.” Id.
D.Warrantless Arrest of a Nonresident