2.12Determination of Proper Venue
[…] Id. (distinguishing People v Southwick, 272 Mich 258, 260 (1935), where venue was proper in the county where death occurred because “the defendant doctor provided [the decedent] with unlawful medical treatment”).

3.Criminal Conduct Involving Identity Theft and Related Offenses

Under MCL 762.10c, conduct prohibited by MCL 762.10c(2) may be prosecuted in any one of the following jurisdictions:

where the offense occurred.

where the information used to commit the violation was illegally used.

where the victim resides.

MCL 762.10c(2) states that the jurisdiction described in MCL 762.10c(1) “applies to conduct prohibited under 1 or more of the following laws and to conduct that is done in furtherance of or arising from the same transaction as conduct prohibited under 1 or more of the following laws:”

MCL 445.61MCL 445.79c (Identity Theft Protection Act).

Former MCL 750.285 (identity theft).

MCL 28.295 (prohibited conduct relating to official state personal identification cards).

MCL 257.310(7) (prohibited conduct relating to driver licenses).