2.12Determination of Proper Venue
[…] The state shall bear all expenses of such prosecution. The responsibility and the authority with reference to all steps in the prosecution of such case shall be the same, as between the prosecuting attorney of the county so designated and the attorney general, as though it were an established fact that the alleged criminal acts, if committed at all, were committed within that county.”

Additionally, with respect to criminal offenses cognizable in the district court, MCL 600.8312(4)(b) provides that if the “offense is committed in or upon any railroad train, automobile, aircraft, vessel, or other conveyance in transit, and it cannot readily be determined in which county, district, or political subdivision the offense was committed, venue is proper in any county, district, or political subdivision through or over which the conveyance passed in the course of its journey.” See also MCL 762.3(3)(b).

Furthermore, with respect to proceedings in the district court, MCL 762.3(3)(c) provides: