2.12Determination of Proper Venue
[…] The responsibility and the authority with reference to all steps in the prosecution of such case shall be the same, as between the prosecuting attorney of the county so designated and the attorney general, as though it were an established fact that the alleged criminal acts, if committed at all, were committed within that county, district or political subdivision.”

E.Proceedings in District Court

Special venue rules apply with respect to criminal offenses cognizable in the district court and to preliminary examinations conducted in the district court. MCL 600.8312(4) provides:

“With regard to state criminal violations cognizable by the district court, the following special provisions shall apply:

(a) If an offense is committed on the boundary of 2 or more counties, districts, or political subdivisions or within 1 mile thereof, venue is proper in any of the counties, districts, or political subdivisions concerned.

(b) If an offense is committed in or upon any railroad train, automobile, aircraft, vessel, or other conveyance in transit, and it cannot readily be determined in which county, district, or political subdivision the offense was committed, venue is proper in any county, district, or political subdivision through or over which the conveyance passed in the course of its journey.”

MCL 762.3(3) provides:

“With regard to state offenses cognizable by the examining magistrate and to examinations conducted for offenses not cognizable by the examining magistrate, the following special provisions apply: