2.12Determination of Proper Venue
[…] MCL 600.8312 sets out general venue rules based on the type of district in which the criminal conduct took place.

First-Class Districts. For criminal actions in first-class districts, the proper venue is the county where the violation took place. MCL 600.8312(1). A first-class district is “a district consisting of 1 or more counties and in which each county comprising the district is responsible for maintaining, financing and operating the district court within its respective county[.]” MCL 600.8103(1).

Second-Class Districts. For criminal actions in second-class districts, the proper venue is in the district where the violation took place. MCL 600.8312(2). A second-class district is “a district consisting of a group of political subdivisions within a county and in which the county where such political subdivisions are situated is responsible for maintaining, financing and operating the district court[.]” MCL 600.8103(2).

Third-Class Districts.