2.12Determination of Proper Venue
[…] B.Criminal Conduct Near County Boundary Lines

When an offense is committed within one mile of the boundary line between two counties, the prosecution may take place in either county. MCL 762.3(1) provides:

“Any offense committed on the boundary line of 2 counties, or within 1 mile of the dividing line between them, may be alleged in the indictment to have been committed, and may be prosecuted and punished in either county.”

Additionally, with respect to criminal offenses cognizable in the district court, MCL 600.8312(4)(a) provides that if the “offense is committed on the boundary of 2 or more counties, districts, or political subdivisions or within 1 mile thereof, venue is proper in any of the counties, districts, or political subdivisions concerned.” See also MCL 762.3(3)(a).

C.Acts Occurring at More Than One Location

1.Felony Consisting of Two or More Acts

MCL 762.8 provides: