2.12Determination of Proper Venue
[…] MCL 762.3(1) provides:

“Any offense committed on the boundary line of 2 counties, or within 1 mile of the dividing line between them, may be alleged in the indictment to have been committed, and may be prosecuted and punished in either county.”

Additionally, with respect to criminal offenses cognizable in the district court, MCL 600.8312(4)(a) provides that if the “offense is committed on the boundary of 2 or more counties, districts, or political subdivisions or within 1 mile thereof, venue is proper in any of the counties, districts, or political subdivisions concerned.” See also MCL 762.3(3)(a).

C.Acts Occurring at More Than One Location

1.Felony Consisting of Two or More Acts

MCL 762.8 provides:

“Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.”

For venue to be proper under the portion of MCL 762.8 providing for venue “in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect,” there must be evidence that the defendant intended the effect of his or her criminal actions to occur in that county. People v McBurrows, 504 Mich 308, 326-327 (2019).