3.10Issuing an Arrest Warrant
[…] (b) The fact that a prosecuting attorney has authorized issuance of a warrant.

(c) The fact that information in databases managed by the [MDOC] and accessible by the [LEIN] provides reason to believe the person named in the sworn complaint is a parolee under the jurisdiction of the [MDOC].

(d) The charge or charges stated in the sworn complaint.

(e) Whether, pending a court appearance by the person named in the sworn complaint, the court has either issued the arrest warrant but delayed entry of the warrant into the [LEIN] or has delayed issuance of the warrant.” MCL 764.1g(2).

Transmitting notice to any of the following satisfies the notice requirements of MCL 764.1g:

“(a) To the [MDOC] by a central toll-free telephone number that is designated by the [MDOC] for that purpose and that is in operation 24 hours a day and is posted in the [MDOC’s] database of information concerning the status of parolees.

(b) To a parole agent serving the county where the warrant is issued or is being sought.

(c) To the supervisor of the parole office serving the county where the warrant is issued or is being sought.” MCL 764.1g(3).

B.Substantive Requirements of Arrest Warrants

An arrest warrant must:

“recite the substance of the accusation contained in the complaint[,]” MCL 764.1b;

be directed at a peace officer, MCL 764.1b;