3.10Issuing an Arrest Warrant
[…] MCL 764.1g(2).

Transmitting notice to any of the following satisfies the notice requirements of MCL 764.1g:

“(a) To the [MDOC] by a central toll-free telephone number that is designated by the [MDOC] for that purpose and that is in operation 24 hours a day and is posted in the [MDOC’s] database of information concerning the status of parolees.

(b) To a parole agent serving the county where the warrant is issued or is being sought.

(c) To the supervisor of the parole office serving the county where the warrant is issued or is being sought.” MCL 764.1g(3).

B.Substantive Requirements of Arrest Warrants

An arrest warrant must:

“recite the substance of the accusation contained in the complaint[,]” MCL 764.1b;

be directed at a peace officer, MCL 764.1b;

“command the peace officer immediately to arrest the person accused and to take that person, without unnecessary delay, before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, to be dealt with according to law[,]” MCL 764.1b;

“direct that the warrant, with a proper return noted on the warrant, be delivered to the magistrate before whom the arrested person is to be taken.” MCL 764.1b.

See also MCR 6.102(E), which requires an warrant to:

“(1) contain the accused’s name, if known, or an identifying name or description;

   (2) describe the offense charged in the complaint;