3.10Issuing an Arrest Warrant
[…] A.Requirement to Determine Parolee Status

Before an arrest warrant is issued, the law enforcement agency seeking the warrant must use the Law Enforcement Information Network (LEIN) to determine whether the individual for whom the warrant is sought is a parolee under the jurisdiction of the Michigan Department of Corrections (MDOC). MCL 764.1g(1). If the person is determined to be a parolee under the MDOC’s jurisdiction, and an arrest warrant is issued, MCL 764.1g(1) requires that the MDOC be notified and provided with the following information, by telephone or other electronic means:1

“(a) The identity of the person named in the warrant.

(b) The fact that information in databases managed by the [MDOC] and accessible by the [LEIN] provides reason to believe the person named in the warrant is a parolee under the jurisdiction of the [MDOC].

(c) The charge or charges stated in the warrant.”

The MDOC must also be notified if there is a delay in the process: