9.8Delayed Sentencing1
[…] 9.8Delayed Sentencing1
“In an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation,[2] the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant’s rehabilitation[.]” MCL 771.1(2). See also People v Salgat, 173 Mich App 742, 745-746 (1988) (“The purpose of a delayed sentence is to give the defendant an opportunity to demonstrate that he can fairly be placed on probation rather than be sentenced to prison.”).
“When sentencing is delayed, the court shall enter an order stating the reason for the delay upon the court’s records.” MCL 771.1(2). “[A] delayed sentence means that no sentence is initially imposed, and the charge against the defendant remains pending.” Salgat, 173 Mich App at 746.
“The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay.” MCL 771.1(2). See Section 9.8(C) for additional discussion of the court’s sentencing jurisdiction.
See SCAO Form MC 294, Order Delaying Sentence.