9.8Delayed Sentencing1
[…] People v Clyne, 36 Mich App 152, 153-155 (1971) (rejecting the defendant’s challenge that she was entitled to a summary hearing because the imposed conditions “actually placed her on a probationary status”).
Incarceration in jail is not a valid condition of a delayed sentence because “it is the precise type of punishment authorized by the Legislature for the offense,” and not a means by which the defendant could “prove his or her eligibility for probation or leniency.” Saenz, 173 Mich App at 409.
Note that MCL 771.3(10) states that “[i]f sentencing is delayed or entry of judgment is deferred in the district court or in a municipal court, the court shall require the individual to pay the minimum state costs prescribed by [MCL 769.1j] and may impose, as applicable, the conditions of probation described in [MCL 771.3(1)], and subject to [MCL 771.3(11)], the conditions of probation described in [MCL 771.3(2), and MCL 771.3(3)],” and MCL 771.3(2)(a) permits the court to order imprisonment in the county jail.