9.8Delayed Sentencing1
[…] Salgat, 173 Mich App at 746.
4 Note that the Saenz Court stated “that the Cannon Court’s view of [MCL 771.1(2)] was too limited in scope since the statute also authorized a delay to give the defendant an opportunity to prove his eligibility for ‘other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the rehabilitation of the defendant,’” and the Cannon Court’s holding considered only eligibility for probation. Saenz, 173 Mich App at 409. Note that MCL 771.1 has been amended since the Saenz decision, but its language remains substantially similar in relevant part, now stating: “to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant's rehabilitation[.]” MCL 771.1(2). The Court agreed “with Cannon to the extent that it holds that a jail term is not a valid condition of a delay.” Saenz, 173 Mich App at 409.