9.8Delayed Sentencing1
[…] The court may waive the supervision fee owed by a defendant if it finds the defendant indigent. MCL 771.1(5). The delayed sentence order must order the Department of Corrections to collect a supervision fee from the defendant as provided in MCL 771.1(3).
MCL 771.1(3) sets out the amount of the supervision fee, which depends on whether the defendant is subject to electronic monitoring. Unlike the supervision fee ordered when a defendant is sentenced to a probationary period that may be for as many as 60 months (MCL 771.3c(1)), the supervision fee ordered in cases of delayed sentencing can be for no more than 12 months. MCL 771.1(3). A defendant cannot be subject to more than one supervision fee at a time. Id. “If a supervision fee is ordered for a person for any month or months during which that person already is subject to a supervision fee, the court shall waive the fee having the shorter remaining duration.” Id.
In addition to a supervision fee, a defendant whose sentencing is delayed must pay the minimum state costs detailed in MCL 769.1j.6 MCL 769.1k(1)(a).
MCL 769.1k7 provides a general statutory basis for a court’s authority to impose fines and costs.