2.4Third-Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct
[…] For more information on costs in general and costs authorized for felony offenses, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 8, Table of General Costs and Table of Felony Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized.
MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(i) does not allow a court to order a defendant to pay a fine that is not specifically authorized by the penal statute under which he or she was convicted, and MCL 750.520d does not specifically authorize the imposition of a fine for a CSC-III conviction.
Under MCL 333.5129, the court may order a defendant who was arrested and charged with violating MCL 750.520d to undergo examination and/or testing for certain diseases. “The court may, upon conviction or the issuance by the probate court of an order adjudicating a child . . . [under MCL 712A.2(a)(1)], order an individual who is examined or tested under [MCL 333.5129] to pay the actual and reasonable costs of that examination or test incurred by the licensed physician or local health department that administered the examination or test.” MCL 333.5129(10).
At the time a defendant is sentenced, at the time sentence is delayed, or at the time of entry of a judgment of guilt is deferred, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(v) permits the court to impose “[a]ny assessment authorized by law.”