2.4Third-Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct
[…] (b) If evidence of the offense is obtained and that evidence contains DNA that is determined to be from an unidentified individual, an indictment against that individual for the offense may be found and filed at any time after the offense is committed. However, after the individual is identified, the indictment may be found and filed within 10 years after the individual is identified or by the alleged victim’s twenty-first birthday, whichever is later.” MCL 767.24(3).
If the victim is under 18 years of age, an indictment for a violation or attempted violation of CSC-III “may be found and filed as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), an indictment may be found and filed within 15 years after the offense is committed or by the alleged victim’s twenty-first birthday, whichever is later.
(b) If evidence of the offense is obtained and that evidence contains DNA that is determined to be from an unidentified individual, an indictment against that individual for the offense may be found and filed at any time after the offense is committed. However, after the individual is identified, the indictment may be found and filed within 15 years after the individual is identified or by the alleged victim’s twenty-first birthday, whichever is later.” MCL 767.24(4).
A victim of criminal sexual conduct may file a civil action to recover damages sustained because of the criminal sexual conduct. See MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5851b. The period of limitations depends on the age of the victim at the time of the offense. See id.