1.38Felony in Which a Motor Vehicle Was Used
[…] ‘You are charged with the commission of a felony in which a motor vehicle was used. If you are convicted and the judge finds that the conviction is for a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, as defined in section 319 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.319, your driver’s license shall be suspended by the secretary of state.’.” MCL 257.732(7).

A substantially similar notice is required in juvenile proceedings when a juvenile is accused of an act, the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, other than a felony specified in MCL 257.732(4) or MCL 257.319. MCL 257.732(8).

“If the court determines as part of the sentence or disposition that the felony for which the person was convicted or adjudicated and with respect to which notice was given under [MCL 257.732(7) or MCL 257.732(8)] is a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, the clerk of the court shall forward an abstract of the court record of that conviction to the secretary of state.” MCL 257.732(9).

Felonies categorized as a felony in which a motor vehicle was used are not separate offenses that are subject to additional criminal penalties; rather, criminal penalties in these cases are imposed according to the applicable penal statute.