1.4Probation and Delayed Sentencing
[…] Id. at 142.


Committee Tip: Note that the MVC requires convictions to be abstracted as required by MCL 257.732. MCL 257.8a defines conviction to include “[a] final conviction, the payment of a fine, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court, or a finding of guilt for a criminal law violation or a juvenile adjudication, probate court disposition, or juvenile disposition for a violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime, regardless of whether the penalty is rebated or suspended.” (Emphasis added.) See also People v McCann, 314 Mich App 605, 613 (2016) (noting that “[a]lthough a trial judge has discretion to delay sentencing[,] . . . the [MVC] regards [a guilty] plea . . . as a conviction[]”).