1.4Probation and Delayed Sentencing
[…] 1.4Probation and Delayed Sentencing

MCL 771.1(1) permits the court to place the defendant on probation:

“In all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or ordinance violations other than murder, treason, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, armed robbery, or major controlled substance offenses, if the defendant has been found guilty upon verdict or plea[1] and the court determines that the defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court may place the defendant on probation under the charge and supervision of a probation officer.” MCL 771.1(1).

“[A] defendant may decline a sentence of probation and instead seek a sentence of incarceration.” People v Bensch, 328 Mich App 1, 13 (2019).

If the defendant is placed on probation, “the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant's rehabilitation[.]” MCL 771.1(2). “When sentencing is delayed, the court shall enter an order stating the reason for the delay upon the court's records. The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay.” Id.