2.4Controlled Substance or Controlled Substance Analogue – Use
[…] 3.The Methamphetamine Abuse Reporting Act
Under the Methamphetamine Abuse Reporting Act, MCL 28.121 et seq., the department must notify NADDI of convictions upon notification by a court6 that an individual has been convicted of a methamphetamine-related offense. If MCL 333.7404 is violated by the use of methamphetamine, MCL 333.7404 is a methamphetamine-related offense. MCL 28.122(b)(i). For more information on the Methamphetamine Abuse Reporting Act, see Section 1.6.
1 “A health facility or agency shall develop a process for notification of the parent or parents, guardian, or custodian of a minor under the age of 18 who is not emancipated under . . . MCL 722.1 to [MCL] 722.6, and who voluntarily presents himself or herself, or is presented by another individual if he or she is incapacitated, to a health facility or agency for emergency medical treatment as provided in [MCL 333.7404(3)]. A health facility or agency shall not provide notification to a parent or parents, guardian, or custodian under this subsection for nonemergency treatment without obtaining the minor’s consent.” MCL 333.7404(4).
2 Note that the jury instruction applies to controlled substances and does not specifically reference controlled substance analogues.
3 The Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, MCL 333.26421 et seq., is discussed in Chapter 7.