2.4Controlled Substance or Controlled Substance Analogue – Use
[…] In the absence of proof, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant was not authorized to use the controlled substance or controlled substance analogue. MCL 333.7531(2). See M Crim JI 12.4a.
2.Intravenous Use of Controlled Substances: Distribution of Information and Examination or Testing
MCL 333.5129 requires certain information to be distributed when an individual is arrested and charged with violation of certain crimes, including violation of MCL 333.7404 by intravenous use.
MCL 333.5129(2) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [MCL 333.5129], if an individual is arrested and charged with violating . . . [MCL 333.7404] by intravenously using a controlled substance, or a local ordinance prohibiting . . . the intravenous use of a controlled substance, the judge or magistrate responsible for setting the individual’s conditions of release pending trial shall distribute to the individual the information on . . . HIV infection required to be distributed by county clerks under [MCL 333.5119(1)] and shall recommend that the individual obtain additional information and counseling at a local health department testing and counseling center regarding . . . hepatitis B infection, hepatitis C infection, HIV infection, and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome. Counseling under this subsection is voluntary on the part of the individual.”
MCL 333.5129(4) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [MCL 333.5129], upon conviction of a defendant or the issuance . . . of an order adjudicating a child to be within the provisions of [MCL 712A.2(a)(1) (juvenile delinquency)5] . . . for violating . . . [MCL 333.7404] by intravenously using a controlled substance, or a local ordinance prohibiting . . . the intravenous use of a controlled substance, the court that has jurisdiction of the criminal prosecution or juvenile hearing shall order the defendant or child to be examined or tested for . . . hepatitis B infection, and hepatitis C infection and for the presence of HIV or an antibody to HIV.” The tests must meet statutory requirements, and the court must also order counseling and provide information regarding treatment, transmission, and protective measures. Id.