4.2Jail Terms, Fines, Costs, and Expenses
[…] 4.2Jail Terms, Fines, Costs, and Expenses

MCL 600.1715 caps the amount of any fine for contempt at $7,500 and caps any jail term at 93 days, “except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform[.]” MCL 600.1715(1).

Sentences must run concurrently unless statutory authority specifically authorizes imposing consecutive sentences. People v Chambers, 430 Mich 217, 222 (1988).

A.Permissible Sanctions for Civil Contempt