5.22Failure to Pay Child or Spousal Support: Traditional Contempt Proceedings
[…] (a) The court is satisfied that the payer has the capacity to pay out of currently available resources all or some portion of the amount due under the support order.

(b) The court is satisfied that by the exercise of diligence the payer could have the capacity to pay all or some portion of the amount due under the support order and that the payer fails or refuses to do so.

(c) The payer has failed to obtain a source of income and has failed to participate in a work activity after referral by the friend of the court.” MCL 552.633(1).

1.Authorized Sanctions

“Upon finding a payer in contempt of court under [MCL 552.633(1)], the court may immediately enter an order that does 1 or more of the following[4]:

“(a) Commits the payer to the county jail or an alternative to jail.