5.22Failure to Pay Child or Spousal Support: Traditional Contempt Proceedings
[…] MCSF 2.01(G)(2).

1.Federal Requirements

Federal law requires Title IV-D agencies, such as the Friend of the Court, to maintain and use an effective system for carrying out several specified actions, including establishing guidelines for use in civil contempt proceedings. 45 CFR 303.6 (2016). The guidelines must include a requirement that the agency:

“(i) Screen the case for information regarding the noncustodial parent’s ability to pay or otherwise comply with the order;

(ii) Provide the court with such information regarding the noncustodial parent’s ability to pay, or otherwise comply with the order, which may assist the court in making a factual determination regarding the noncustodial parent's ability to pay the purge amount or comply with the purge conditions; and

(iii) Provide clear notice to the noncustodial parent that his or her ability to pay constitutes the critical question in the civil contempt action[.]” 45 CFR 303.6(c)(4).

2.Ability to Pay Caselaw