4.4Consent Calendar
[…] 4.4Consent Calendar

A.Placement on or Transfer to Consent Calendar

“Subject to [MCL 712A.2f(2)], if the court determines that formal jurisdiction should not be acquired over a juvenile, the court may proceed in an informal manner referred to as a consent calendar.” MCL 712A.2f(1); see also MCR 3.932(C)(1).

A case must not be placed on the consent calendar unless all of the following apply:

“The juvenile and the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the prosecutor agree to have the case placed on the consent calendar.” MCL 712A.2f(2)(a); see also MCR 3.932(C)(2)(a).

“The court must not consider restitution when determining if the case should be placed on the consent calendar under MCL 712A.2f.” MCL 712A.2f(1); MCR 3.932(C)(2)(a).

“The court considers the results of the risk screening tool and mental health screening tool conducted on the juvenile by a designated individual or agency that is trained in those screening tools.” MCL 712A.2f(2)(b); see also MCR 3.932(C)(2)(b).

“The court determines that the case should proceed on the consent calendar in compliance with [MCL 712A.11(1)].” MCL 712A.2f(2)(c).

“A case transferred to the consent calendar shall be transferred before disposition but may occur any time after receiving a petition, citation, or appearance ticket.”