4.4Consent Calendar
[…] The prosecutor and victim may, but need not, be present. At the conference, the court must discuss the allegations with the juvenile and issue a written consent calendar case plan[4] in accordance with MCL 712A.2f(9). The period for a juvenile to complete the terms of a consent calendar case plan must not exceed 6 months, unless the court determines that a longer period is needed for the juvenile to complete a specific treatment program and includes this determination as part of the consent calendar case record.”

See also MCL 712A.2f(9).

E.Case Plan and Costs

MCL 712A.2f(9) requires the court to issue a written consent calendar case plan “[i]f it appears to the court that the juvenile has engaged in conduct that would subject the juvenile to the jurisdiction of the court[.]” The following requirements apply to the written case plan:

“(a) The plan must include a requirement that the juvenile pay restitution under the [Crime Victim’s Rights Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751MCL 780.834].