4.4Consent Calendar
[…] See also MCR 3.932(C)(6), which provides:

“The case plan is not an order of the court, but shall be included as part of the case record. If the court determines the juvenile has violated the terms of the case plan, it may transfer the case to the formal calendar in accordance with [MCR 3.932(C)(9)].”

F.Successful Completion of Case Plan

Upon a judicial determination that the juvenile has completed the terms of the consent calendar case plan, the court must report the successful completion of the consent calendar to the juvenile and the Michigan State Police (MSP). MCL 712A.2f(14); MCR 3.932(C)(10). The report to the MSP must be in a form prescribed by the MSP. MCR 3.932(C)(10).

“Upon the juvenile’s successful completion of the consent calendar case plan, the court shall close the case and shall destroy all records of the proceeding in accordance with the records management policies and procedures of the state court administrative office, established in accordance with supreme court rules.” MCL 712A.2f(11); see also MCR 3.932(C)(11) (providing that “[t]he case records shall only be destroyed in accordance with the approved record retention and disposal schedule established by the State Court Administrative Office[]”). The MSP must maintain a nonpublic record of the case. MCL 712A.2f(14).5

G.Transfer to Formal Calendar

MCL 712A.2f(12) provides:

“If it appears to the court at any time that proceeding on the consent calendar is not in the best interest of either the juvenile or the public, the court shall proceed as follows:

(a) If the court did not authorize the original petition, the court may, without hearing, transfer the case from the consent calendar to the formal calendar on the charges contained in the original petition to determine whether the petition should be authorized.

(b) If the court authorized the original petition, the court may transfer the case from the consent calendar to the formal calendar on the charges contained in the original petition only after a hearing. After transfer to the formal calendar, the court shall proceed with the case from where it left off before being placed on the consent calendar.”

See also MCR 3.932(C)(9).

If a hearing is required under MCL 712A.2f(12)(b), the court must conduct the hearing on the record. MCR 3.932(C)(9)(b). At the hearing, the court must:

“(i) Advise the juvenile that any statements made during the consent calendar proceedings cannot be used against the juvenile at a trial on the same charge.[6]

(ii) Allow the juvenile and the juvenile’s attorney, if any, the opportunity to address the court and state on the record why the case should not be transferred to the formal calendar.” MCR 3.932(C)(9)(b)(i)-(ii).

H.Case Records and Reporting Requirements

1.Nonpublic Record and Confidential File

MCL 712A.2f(7) requires that consent calendar case records be maintained in a nonpublic manner:

“(a) Access to consent calendar case records must be provided to the juvenile, the juvenile’s parents, guardian, or legal custodian, the guardian ad litem, counsel for the juvenile, the [Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS)] if related to an investigation of neglect and abuse, law enforcement personnel, prosecutor, and other courts. However, consent calendar case records must not be disclosed to federal agencies or military recruiters. As used in this subdivision, ‘case records’ includes the pleadings, motions, authorized petitions, notices, memoranda, briefs, exhibits, available transcripts, findings of the court, register of actions, consent calendar case plan, risk screening tool and mental health screening tool results, and court orders related to the case placed on the consent calendar.

(b) The contents of the confidential file must continue to be maintained confidentially. As used in this subdivision, ‘confidential file’ means that term as defined in MCR 3.903.

(c) A risk screening tool and a mental health screening tool conducted as part of a proceeding under [MCL 712A.2f] and any information obtained from a juvenile in the course of those screenings or provided by the juvenile in order to participate in a consent calendar case plan, including, but not limited to, any admission, confession, or incriminating evidence, are not admissible into evidence in any adjudicatory hearing in which the juvenile is accused and are not subject to subpoena or any court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other purpose.” MCL 712A.2f(7)(a)-(c).

See also MCR 3.932(C)(1) (requiring the clerk of the court, upon transfer of a case to the consent calendar, to make the case nonpublic); MCR 3.932(C)(8) (providing that consent calendar case records are nonpublic, and that access to them is governed by MCL 712A.2f(7)).

2.Michigan State Police Reporting and Nonpublic Record7

If the court determines that the juvenile has successfully completed the consent calendar case plan, the court must report the successful completion to the Michigan State Police (MSP) and to the juvenile. MCL 712A.2f(14); MCR 3.932(C)(10). The MSP must maintain a nonpublic record of the case. MCL 712A.2f(14). MCL 712A.2f(14) further provides for limited access to the nonpublic record:

“This record is open to the courts of this state, another state, or the United States, the department of corrections, law enforcement personnel, and prosecutors for use only in the performance of their duties or to determine whether an employee of the court, department, law enforcement agency, or prosecutor’s office has violated conditions of employment or whether an applicant meets criteria for employment with the court, department, law enforcement agency, or prosecutor’s office.”

3.Destruction of Records