4.4Consent Calendar
[…] 3    See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights Benchbook for a discussion of notice requirements under the CVRA when removing a case from the adjudicative process.

4    See Section 4.4(E) for discussion of the required consent calendar case plan.

5    See Section 4.4(H) for additional discussion of consent calendar case records. For additional information on records management, and for links to records retention and disposal schedules, see the State Court Administrative Office’s Records Management website.

6    See MCL 712A.2f(13) (“Statements made by the juvenile during the proceeding on the consent calendar must not be used against the juvenile at a trial on the formal calendar on the same charge.”).

7    See SCAO Memorandum, Public Act 185 of 2016: Codification of Consent Calendar Procedures, September 15, 2016.

8    See also MCL 600.1428; MCR 8.119(K).