6.3Preliminary Hearings1
[…] MCR 3.935(B)(7). “The court may authorize a petition to be filed and docketed on the formal calendar if it appears to the court that formal court action is in the best interest of the juvenile and the public.” MCR 3.932(D).
If the court authorizes the filing of the petition, the court must:
“(a) determine if biometric data[24] must be taken as provided by MCL 712A.11(5) and MCR 3.936; and
(b) determine if the juvenile should be released, with or without conditions, or detained, as provided in [MCR 3.935(C)-(F)].” MCR 3.935(B)(7).25
G.Decision Whether to Release or Detain Juvenile
MCL 712A.2(i) provides, in relevant part:
“In a proceeding under [the Juvenile Code] concerning a juvenile’s care and supervision, the court may issue orders affecting a party as necessary[ until] . . . May 1, 2018. As used in this subdivision, ‘party’ means 1 of the following:
(i) In a delinquency proceeding, the petitioner and juvenile.”
MCR 3.935(C)(1) lists factors that the court must consider to determine whether a juvenile is to be released, with or without conditions, or detained:
“(a) the juvenile’s family ties and relationships,
(b) the juvenile’s prior delinquency record,