6.3Preliminary Hearings1
[…] 17 See Section 4.3 (discussing diversion) and Section 4.4 (discussing the consent calendar).
18 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Crime Victim Rights Benchbook for discussion of notice requirements under the CVRA when removing a case from the adjudicative process.
19 See Section 6.3(C) for discussion of a juvenile’s right to an attorney at the preliminary hearing.
20 See Section 2.18 for discussion of judges and referees.
21 See Section 2.15 for a brief discussion of proceedings involving Indian children.
22 See Chapter 8 (discussing pleas of admission and nolo contendere).
23 See Section 21.2 for information on access to family division records and confidential files.
24 MCL 712A.11(5) provides that “[w]hen a petition is authorized, the court shall examine the court file to determine if a juvenile has had his or her biometric data collected as required under . . . MCL 28.243.” “Biometric data” includes fingerprint and palm print images, “[d]igital images recorded during the arrest or booking process,” and “descriptive data associated with identifying marks, scars, amputations, and tattoos.” MCL 28.241a(b).