6.3Preliminary Hearings1
[…] 26 See Section 6.3(H) for discussion of conditions for detention under MCR 3.935(D).
27 See Section 10.11 for additional information on MCR 3.937.
28 But see MCL 712A.15(2) as amended by 2021 PA 389, effective April 4, 2021 (removing a similar provision regarding detaining a juvenile who has run away from home). Section 3.6 for limitations on detention of status offenders.
29 Several of the provisions in MCL 712A.15(2) have been incorporated into MCR 3.935(D)(1), but MCL 712A.15(2)(b) and MCL 712A.15(2)(e) have not been incorporated into the court rule.
30 See also MCL 712A.2(i), which provides, in relevant part:
“In a proceeding under [the Juvenile Code] concerning a juvenile’s care and supervision, the court may issue orders affecting a party as necessary[ until] . . . May 1, 2018. As used in this subdivision, ‘party’ means 1 of the following:
(i) In a delinquency proceeding, the petitioner and juvenile.”
31 See also MCL 712A.2(i), which provides, in relevant part:
“In a proceeding under [the Juvenile Code] concerning a juvenile’s care and supervision, the court may issue orders affecting a party as necessary[ until] . . . May 1, 2018. As used in this subdivision, ‘party’ means 1 of the following:
(i) In a delinquency proceeding, the petitioner and juvenile.”
32 “‘Least restrictive environment’ means a supervised community placement, preferably a placement with the juvenile’s parent, guardian, relative, or a facility or conditions of treatment that is a residential or institutional placement only utilized as a last resort based on the best interest of the juvenile or for reasons of public safety.” MCL 712A.1(1)(j).
33 See also MCL 712A.2(i), which provides, in relevant part:
“In a proceeding under [the Juvenile Code] concerning a juvenile’s care and supervision, the court may issue orders affecting a party as necessary[ until] . . . May 1, 2018. As used in this subdivision, ‘party’ means 1 of the following:
(i) In a delinquency proceeding, the petitioner and juvenile.”
34 See also Section 3.7 (discussing places of detention for juveniles in designated cases), Section 3.8 (discussing places of detention for juveniles in automatic waiver proceedings), and Section 3.9 (discussing places of detention for juveniles in traditional waiver proceedings).