6.3Preliminary Hearings1
[…] (c) there is a substantial likelihood that if the juvenile is released to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, with or without conditions, the juvenile will fail to appear at the next court proceeding;
(d) the home conditions of the juvenile make detention necessary;
(e) the juvenile has run away from home;[28]
(f) the juvenile has failed to remain in a detention facility or nonsecure facility or placement in violation of a valid court order; or
(g) pretrial detention is otherwise specifically authorized by law.”
See also MCL 712A.15(2), which authorizes pretrial detention and additionally provides that the following children may be detained pending a hearing:29
“(b) Those who have a record of unexcused failures to appear at juvenile court proceedings.
* * *
(e) Those who have allegedly violated a personal protection order and for whom it appears there is a substantial likelihood of retaliation or continued violation.
(f) Those who have allegedly violated a court order under [MCL 712A.2(a)(2)-(4).]” MCL 712A.15(2)(b); MCL 712A.15(2)(e); MCL 712A.15(2)(f).