6.3Preliminary Hearings1
[…] MCR 3.915(A)(1) requires the court to advise a juvenile, if he or she is not represented by counsel, of his or her right to an attorney “at each stage of the proceedings on the formal calendar, including trial, plea of admission, and disposition.” MCR 3.935(B)(4) specifically requires the court to advise a juvenile of his or her right to an attorney pursuant to MCR 3.915(A)(1) if it plans to conduct a preliminary hearing.
3.Requirements for a Valid Waiver of Counsel
MCL 712A.17c(3) and MCR 3.915(A)(3) set out the required procedures for a juvenile to waive his or her right to counsel. MCL 712A.17c(3) states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in a proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(a) or MCL 712A.2(d) (violations of law or ordinance and status offenses)], the child may waive his or her right to an attorney. The waiver by a child shall be made in open court, on the record, and shall not be made unless the court finds on the record that the waiver was voluntarily and understandingly made. The child may not waive his or her right to an attorney if the child’s parent or guardian ad litem objects or if the appointment is made under [MCL 712A.17c(2)(e) (“[t]he court determines that the best interests of the child or the public require appointment[]”)].”
MCR 3.915(A)(3) states:
“Waiver of Attorney.