6.3Preliminary Hearings1
[…] Id. at ___ (quotation marks and citation omitted; noting “the children never ‘requested’ self-representation” and assuming hypothetically that the children “unequivocally requested self-representation, the trial court never inquired regarding whether they understood this choice, or were forced into it by their father”).
4.Reimbursement of Attorney Costs
MCL 712A.17c(8) allows a court to enter an order assessing attorney costs.12 That provision states as follows:
“If an attorney . . . is appointed for a party under [the Juvenile Code], after a determination of ability to pay[,] the court may enter an order assessing attorney costs against the party or the person responsible for that party’s support, or against the money allocated from marriage license fees for family counseling services under . . . MCL 551.103. An order assessing attorney costs may be enforced through contempt proceedings.”
See also MCR 3.915(E), which is substantially similar to MCL 712A.17c(8), and MCL 712A.18(5) (reimbursement as part of order of disposition).13
5.Appointment of a Guardian Ad Litem