Chapter 2: Probation Violations
[…] “A convicted defendant has no vested right in the continuance of his probation if he violates its conditions.” People v Ritter, 186 Mich App 701, 707 (1991). “The probation statutes confer upon the sentencing court a broad range of discretionary power in handling all aspects of the probationary process.” Id. at 707-708. MCL 771.4 “must be construed to authorize the sentencing court to revoke a defendant’s probation, limited only by the requirements that the decision to revoke be based on violations which occur during the probationary period.” Ritter, 186 Mich App at 708.1 Note that MCL 771.4 was subsequently amended to further limit when probation revocation is appropriate; specifically, “[a]ll probation orders are revocable subject to the requirements of [MCL 771.4b, addressing technical probation violations], but revocation of probation, and subsequent incarceration, should be imposed only for repeated technical violations, for new criminal behavior, as otherwise allowed in [MCL 771.4b], or upon request of the probationer. MCL 771.4(2).