Chapter 4: Expert Witnesses and Scientific Evidence
[…] MCR 2.408(A)(2).

Similarly, the court must “consider constitutional requirements, in addition to the factors contained in MCR 2.407,” “[w]hen determining whether to utilize videoconferencing technology” in criminal proceedings. MCR 6.006(A)(3).

The party wishing to present expert testimony by video communication equipment must file a motion at least seven days before the date set for trial, unless good cause is shown to waive that requirement. MCL 600.2164a(2). The party initiating “the use of video communication equipment . . . shall pay the cost for its use, unless the court otherwise directs.” MCL 600.2164a(3). “A verbatim record of the testimony shall be taken in the same manner as for other testimony.” MCL 600.2164a(1). See also M Crim JI 5.16, which addresses witness testimony introduced via video rather than in-person:

“The next witness, [identify witness], will testify by videoconferencing technology.