Chapter 4: Expert Witnesses and Scientific Evidence
[…] * * *

“[T]he court’s gatekeeper role is the same under Davis-Frye[3] and Daubert. Regardless of which test the court applies, the court may admit evidence only once it ensures, pursuant to MRE 702, that expert testimony meets that rule’s standard of reliability. In other words, both tests require courts to exclude junk science; Daubert simply allows courts to consider more than just ‘general acceptance’ in determining whether expert testimony must be excluded.”

See also MCL 600.2955, which codifies the Daubert test “[i]n an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property[.]” “MCL 600.2955 presents a nonexhaustive list of seven factors that a trial court shall consider when it determines whether an expert’s opinions are reliable.” Danhoff, ___ Mich at ___. “[T]hose seven factors are:

(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication.

(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication.

(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.

(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.

(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, ‘relevant expert community’ means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.

(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.

(g) Whether the opinion or methodology is relied upon by experts outside of the context of litigation.” Danhoff, ___ Mich at ___, quoting MCL 600.2955(1).

MCL 600.2955(1) only requires the court to consider the seven factors enumerated there; it does not require each factor to favor the proffered testimony in order to be admissible. Chapin v A & L Parts, Inc, 274 Mich App 122, 137 (2007).