Chapter 4: Expert Witnesses and Scientific Evidence
[…] Id. at 709 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

“A witness may be compensated for his or her travel expenses ‘in coming to the place of attendance and returning from the place of attendance’ for trial, but only as provided under MCL 600.2552(5).” Int’l Outdoor, Inc v SS Mitx, LLC, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2023). “Under MCL 600.2552(5), the witness may be reimbursed a ‘per-mile rate’ equal to the rate set by the department of management and budget for state employees.” Int’l Outdoor, ___ Mich App at ___. “Mileage must be ‘estimated from the residence of the witness, if his or her residence is within this state, or from the boundary line of this state that the witness passed in coming into this state, if his or her residence is out of this state.’” Id. at ___, quoting MCL 600.2552(1).