Chapter 4: Expert Witnesses and Scientific Evidence
[…] You are to judge the witness’s testimony by the same standards as any other witness, and you should give the witness’s testimony the same consideration you would have given it had the witness testified in person. If you cannot hear something that is said or if you have any difficulty observing the witness on the videoconferencing screen, please raise your hand immediately.”

D.Number of Experts

No more than three experts on the same issue are allowed to testify on either side unless the court, in exercising its discretion, permits more. MCL 600.2164(2). MCL 600.2164(2) is not “applicable to witnesses testifying to the established facts, or deductions of science, nor to any other specific facts, but only to witnesses testifying to matters or opinion.” MCL 600.2164(3).

E.Funding the Expert Witness

1.Fees Taxable as Costs

MCL 600.2164(1) states in relevant part:

“No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case.”

“Instead ‘is to appear’ applies to witnesses who could have been called to testify at some point, either by deposition or through trial testimony.