A.Accumulation of Seven or More Points
[…] Driver responsibility fees are imposed under MCL 257.732a when a driver accumulates seven or more points within a two-year period, MCL 257.732a(1), or upon conviction of certain enumerated offenses, MCL 257.732a(2).
A.Accumulation of Seven or More Points
Until October 1, 2018,1 “an individual, whether licensed or not, who accumulates 7 or more points on his or her driving record under [MCL 257.320a and MCL 257.629c] within a 2-year period for any violation not listed under [MCL 257.732a(2)] shall be assessed a $100.00 driver responsibility fee. For each additional point accumulated above 7 points not listed under [MCL 257.732a(2)], an additional fee of $50.00 shall be assessed. The secretary of state shall collect the fees described in [MCL 257.732a(1)] once each year that the point total on an individual driving record is 7 points or more. This subsection is subject to [MCL 257.732a(11)].” MCL 257.732a(1).
B.Conviction of Enumerated Offenses
“An individual, whether licensed or not, who violates any of the following sections or another law or local ordinance that substantially corresponds to those sections shall be assessed a driver responsibility fee as follows:
(a) Subject to [MCL 257.732a(10) and MCL 257.732a(11)], upon posting an abstract indicating that an individual has been found guilty for a violation of law listed or described in this subdivision, the secretary of state shall assess a $1,000.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years:
(i) Manslaughter, negligent homicide, or a felony resulting from the operation of [an] . . . ORV[] or snowmobile.
* * *
(iii) . . . [MCL 324.81134].
(iv) Failing to stop and disclose identity at the scene of an accident when required by law.
(v) Fleeing or eluding an officer.” MCL 257.732a(2)(a).