4.4Right to Appointed Counsel Under the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act
[…] 3.Determination of Partial Indigence14

“A determination that a defendant is partially indigent may only be made if the indigent criminal defense system determines that a defendant is not fully indigent.” MCL 780.991(3)(d). The more rigorous screening process set forth in MCL 780.991(3)(c) must be utilized if the indigent criminal defense system determines that a defendant may be partially indigent. MCL 780.991(3)(d). The screening process applies to defendants who do not fall below the presumptive thresholds described in MCL 780.991(3)(b).15 See also Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Indigency Determination (b).

“If an indigent criminal defense system determines that a defendant is partially indigent, the indigent criminal defense system shall determine the amount of money the defendant must contribute to his or her defense. An indigent criminal defense system’s determination regarding the amount of money a partially indigent defendant must contribute to his or her defense is subject to judicial review.” MCL 780.991(3)(a). See Section 4.4(G) for more information on collecting contributions and reimbursements from individuals determined to be partially indigent.

4.Rebuttable Presumption of Substantial Financial Hardship