4.4Right to Appointed Counsel Under the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act
[…] Id.

“No later than 180 days after a standard is approved by [LARA], each indigent criminal defense system shall submit a plan to the MIDC for the provision of indigent criminal defense services in a manner as determined by the MIDC and shall submit an annual plan for the following state fiscal year on or before October 1 of each year.” MCL 780.993(3). The plan “must include a cost analysis for meeting [the] minimum standards.” Id. The MIDC must approve or disapprove all or any portion of a system’s plan and/or cost analysis within 90 days. MCL 780.993(4).6 

Within 180 days7 after receiving grant funding from the MIDC,8 “an indigent criminal defense system shall comply with the terms of the grant in bringing its system into compliance with the minimum standards established by the MIDC for effective assistance of counsel.” MCL 780.993(11); see also MCL 780.997.

The standards, rules, and procedures established by the MIDC must address the MIDCA requirements discussed in the following subsections.

A.Advice of the Right to Counsel