4.4Right to Appointed Counsel Under the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act
[…] B.Screening for Eligibility for Appointed Counsel

“All adults,[9] except those appearing with retained counsel or those who have made an informed waiver of counsel, must be screened for eligibility under [the MIDCA], and counsel must be assigned as soon as an indigent adult is determined to be eligible for indigent criminal defense services.” MCL 780.991(1)(c). See also MIDC Standard 4.

1.Preliminary Inquiry

“A preliminary inquiry regarding, and the determination of, the indigency of any defendant, including a determination whether a defendant is partially indigent, for purposes of [the MIDCA] must be made as determined by the indigent criminal defense system not later than at the defendant’s first appearance in court.10 The determination may be reviewed by the indigent criminal defense system at any other stage of the proceedings.” MCL 780.991(3)(a). See also MIDC Standard 4 (“The indigency determination shall be made and counsel appointed to provide assistance to the defendant as soon as the defendant’s liberty is subject to restriction by a magistrate or judge.”).