4.4Right to Appointed Counsel Under the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act
[…] Id. at 265.

Similarly, a challenge to the MIDC’s minimum standard requirements4 that they “violate the separation of powers doctrine and are otherwise not authorized by law . . . lack[ed] merit.” Oakland Co, 325 Mich App at 265-266. Also, rules and procedures established by the MIDC do not violate the Administrative Procedures Act5 because they “are merely explanatory and do not contain compulsory provisions.” Id. at 272.

“Approval of a minimum standard proposed by the MIDC is considered a final department action subject to judicial review under [Const 1963, art VI, § 28] to determine whether the approved minimum standard is authorized by law. MCL 780.985(5). “Jurisdiction and venue for judicial review are vested in the court of claims.” Id. “An indigent criminal defense system may file a petition for review in the court of claims within 60 days after the date of mailing notice of [LARA’s] final decision on the recommended minimum standard. The filing of a petition for review does not stay enforcement of an approved minimum standard, but the department may grant, or the court of claims may order, a stay upon appropriate terms.” Id.