4.4Right to Appointed Counsel Under the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act
[…] The standards must include availability of prompt judicial review, under the direction and supervision of the Supreme Court[.]” MCL 780.991(f).

15   See Section 4.4(B)(3) for more information regarding a rebuttable presumption of substantial financial hardship and the screening process required in certain circumstances.

16    See http://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty-guidelines for the federal poverty guidelines.

17    Note, however, that MCL 780.991(1)(c) requires the screening of “[a]ll adults, except those appearing with retained counsel or those who have made an informed waiver of counsel, . . . for eligibility under [the MIDCA]” (emphasis supplied).

18   “Court rules providing . . . for the prompt appointment of a lawyer . . . do not conflict with the language of [MIDC] Standard 4 providing for representation at the arraignment.”