4.4Right to Appointed Counsel Under the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act
[…] is currently serving a sentence in a correctional institution

is receiving residential treatment in a mental health or substance abuse facility.

“A defendant not falling below the presumptive thresholds described in [MCL 780.991(3)(b)] must be subjected to a more rigorous screening process to determine if his or her particular circumstances, including the seriousness of the charges being faced, his or her monthly expenses, and local private counsel rates would result in a substantial hardship if he or she were required to retain private counsel.” MCL 780.991(3)(c).

See also Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Indigency Determination (b).

5.Burden of Proof

“A defendant is responsible for applying for indigent defense counsel[17] and for establishing his or her indigency and eligibility for appointed counsel under [the MIDCA]. Any oral or written statements made by the defendant in or for use in the criminal proceeding and material to the issue of his or her indigency must be made under oath or an equivalent affirmation.” MCL 780.991(3)(g).

C.Appointment of Counsel

“[C]ounsel must be assigned as soon as an indigent adult is determined to be eligible for indigent criminal defense services.” MCL 780.991(1)(c). See also MCR 6.005(D) (requiring the court to “promptly refer the defendant to the local indigent criminal defense system’s appointing authority for appointment of a lawyer” following a determination of indigency).18