4.4Right to Appointed Counsel Under the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act
[…] MCL 780.991(3)(a). See also MIDC Standard 4; Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Indigency Determination. A defendant may be either fully or partially indigent.11 See MCL 780.991(3)(a); MCL 780.991(3)(d)-(e). See Section 4.4(B)(3) for more information on finding a defendant partially indigent.

Trial courts may play a role in determining whether a defendant is entitled to the appointment of counsel. Id.12 Nothing in the MIDCA prevents a court from making a determination of indigency for any purpose consistent with Const 1963, art VI, § 4. MCL 780.991(3)(a). See also Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Indigency Determination (a) (“[a] plan that leaves screening decisions to the court can be acceptable”).

“A defendant is considered to be indigent if he or she is unable, without substantial financial hardship to himself or herself or to his or her dependents, to obtain competent, qualified legal representation on his or her own.” MCL 780.991(3)(b). See also MCL 780.983(e). Substantial financial hardship is rebuttably presumed under certain circumstances. MCL 780.991(3)(b). See Section 4.4(B)(3); Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Indigency Determination (b).