4.4Right to Appointed Counsel Under the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act
[…] D.Bond and Right to Counsel

“Where there are case-specific interim bonds set, counsel at arraignment shall be prepared to make a de novo argument regarding an appropriate bond regardless of and, indeed, in the face of, an interim bond set prior to arraignment which has no precedential effect on bond-setting at arraignment.” MIDC Standard 4.21

E.Review of Determination of Eligibility

The indigent criminal defense system’s preliminary determination of indigency, including partial indigency, “may be reviewed by the indigent criminal defense system at any other stage of the proceedings.” MCL 780.991(3)(a). See also Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Judicial Review, for more information on a defendant’s right of review and related procedures.

F.Effective Assistance of Counsel

“The MIDC shall implement minimum standards, rules, and procedures to guarantee the right of indigent defendants to the [effective] assistance of counsel as provided under” the state and federal constitutions. MCL 780.991(2). In establishing these standards, rules, and procedures, the MIDC must adhere to the following principles:

“(a) Defense counsel is provided sufficient time and a space where attorney-client confidentiality is safeguarded for meetings with defense counsel’s client.

(b) Defense counsel’s workload is controlled to permit effective representation. Economic disincentives or incentives that impair defense counsel’s ability to provide effective representation must be avoided. The MIDC may develop workload controls to enhance defense counsel’s ability to provide effective representation.

(c) Defense counsel’s ability, training, and experience match the nature and complexity of the case to which he or she is appointed.

(d) The same defense counsel continuously represents and personally appears at every court appearance throughout the pendency of the case. However, indigent criminal defense systems may exempt ministerial, nonsubstantive tasks, and hearings from this prescription.

(e) indigent criminal defense systems employ only defense counsel who have attended continuing legal education relevant to counsels’ indigent defense clients.

(f) indigent criminal defense systems systematically review defense counsel at the local level for efficiency and for effective representation according to MIDC standards.” MCL 780.991(2).

1.No Expansion of Federal or State Constitutional Law