11.14Defenses and Exceptions
[…] G.Homestead Exemption

The homestead exemption[, Const 1963, art 10, § 3,] does not apply to forfeiture proceedings. In re Forfeiture of 5118 Indian Garden Rd, 253 Mich App at 262.

Const 1963, art 10, § 3 provides:

“A homestead in the amount of not less than $3,500 and personal property of every resident of this state in the amount of not less than $750, as defined by law, shall be exempt from forced sale on execution or other process of any court. Such exemptions shall not extend to any lien thereon excluded from exemption by law.” (Emphasis added.)

The homestead exemption is defined in MCL 600.6023. In re Forfeiture of 5118 Indian Garden Rd, 253 Mich App at 261. MCL 600.6023(1)(g) provides:

“(1) The following property of a judgment debtor and the judgment debtor’s dependents is exempt from levy and sale under an execution:

* * *

(g) A homestead of not more than 40 acres of land and the dwelling house and appurtenances on that homestead that is not included in a recorded plat, city, or village, or, at the option of the owner, a quantity of land that consists of not more than 1 lot that is within a recorded town plat, city, or village, and the dwelling house and appurtenances on that land, owned and occupied by any resident of this state, not exceeding in value $3,500.00. This exemption applies to any house that is owned, occupied, and claimed as a homestead by a person but that is on land not owned by the person. However, this exemption does not apply to a mortgage on the homestead that is lawfully obtained. A mortgage is not valid for purposes of this subdivision without the signature of a married judgment debtor's spouse unless either of the following occurs . . . .”