11.14Defenses and Exceptions
[…] This section will also discuss the applicability of traditional defenses including double jeopardy, collateral estoppel, and the constitutional prohibition against excessive fines.

A.Exceptions to Forfeiture of Conveyances

“[A] conveyance, including an aircraft, vehicle or vessel used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property described in [MCL 333.7521(1)(a)-(b)]” is subject to forfeiture, “[e]xcept as provided in [MCL 333.7521(1)(d)(i)-(iv).]” MCL 333.7521(1)(d).

MCL 333.7521(1)(d)(i)-(iv) provides:

“(i) A conveyance used by a person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is not subject to forfeiture unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of [Article 7 of the PHC].

(ii) A conveyance is not subject to forfeiture by reason of any act or omission established by the owner of that conveyance to have been committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or consent.

(iii) A conveyance is not subject to forfeiture for a violation of [MCL 333.7403(2)(c) (possession of lysergic acid diethylamide, peyote, mescaline, dimethyltryptamine, psilocyn, psilocybin, or a controlled substance classified in schedule 5), MCL 333.7403(2)(d) (possession of marihuana), MCL 333.7404 (use of a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue), or MCL 333.7341(4) (use of or possession with intent to use an imitation controlled substance)].

(iv) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party who neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission.”

Accordingly, the four circumstances under which forfeiture is not permitted under MCL 333.7521(1)(d) are:

innocent common carrier;

innocent owner;

Violation of MCL 333.7403(2)(c), MCL 333.7403(2)(d), MCL 333.7404, or MCL 333.7341(4); and

innocent secured party. MCL 333.7521(1)(d)(i)-(iv).