11.14Defenses and Exceptions
[…] Id. Further, the claimant “also admitted that she knew [the defendant, who is her husband] was ‘hanging out in the streets[,]’” and when the defendant called her from jail the claimant asked about the bag of pills without prompting, “indicating that she had knowledge of the pills[,]” and the defendant asked the claimant to check the kitchen cabinet for crack cocaine and the claimant said she would check it. Id. at 586-587.

C.Real Property Defenses

MCL 333.7523(4) authorizes the forfeiture of real property through judicial forfeiture proceedings, but provides a defense to secured creditors. MCL 333.7523(4) states:

“Title to real property forfeited under [Article 7 of the PHC] must be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction. A forfeiture of real property encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party who neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission.”

D.Double Jeopardy