11.14Defenses and Exceptions
[…] The Court rejected the plaintiff’s argument that forfeiture was appropriate because the vehicle owner’s conduct “constituted a violation of the possession statute” despite the fact that she pleaded to a lesser charge. Id. at 579. Specifically, the Court explained that while MCL 333.7521a(1) states that property may be seized for violation of Article 7 of the PHC, that section goes on to state in relevant part that “property is not subject to forfeiture unless a criminal proceeding involving or relating to the property has been competed and the defendant pleads guilty to or is convicted of a violation of this article.” In re Forfeiture of $2,124, 342 Mich App at 579 (cleaned up).2 Accordingly, the vehicle was not subject to forfeiture because “[t]he only possible guilty plea or conviction at the time that plaintiff filed the forfeiture complaint was under MCL 333.7404,” and under MCL 333.7521(1)(d)(iii),