Part II: Offenses Codified in the Michigan Penal Code
[…] Carter, 415 Mich at 582.
Michigan “has statutory territorial jurisdiction over any crime where any act constituting an element of the crime is committed within Michigan even if there is no indication that the accused actually intended the detrimental effects of the offense to be felt in this state.” People v Aspy, 292 Mich App 36, 42 (2011); MCL 762.2.10
Venue in a conspiracy case properly lies in any county where an overt act was committed in furtherance of the conspiracy. People v Meredith (On Remand), 209 Mich App 403, 408 (1995). See also MCL 762.8 (“Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.”)
9.Conspiracy to Commit a Legal Act in an Illegal Manner