2.9Interstate Domestic Violence Crimes
[…] (A) places that person in reasonable fear of the death of or serious bodily injury to a person, a pet, a service animal, an emotional support animal, or a horse described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of paragraph (1)(A); or

(B) causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress to a person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A)[.]”5

A person convicted under 18 USC 2261 or 18 USC 2261A must be punished as provided in 18 USC 2261(b). 18 USC 2261(1)-(2); 18 USC 2261A. 18 USC 2261(b) requires the imposition of the following punishments:

a “fine[] under [Title 18].” 18 USC 2261(b).

imprisonment “for life or any term of years, if death of the victim results[.]” 18 USC 2261(b)(1).

imprisonment “for not more than 20 years if permanent disfigurement or life threatening bodily injury to the victim results[.]” 18 USC 2261(b)(2).

imprisonment “for not more than 10 years, if serious bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses a dangerous weapon during the offense[.]” 18 USC 2261(b)(3).

imprisonment “for not more than 5 years, in any other case[.]” 18 USC 2261(b)(5).

“both fine[] and imprison[ment].” 18 USC 2261(b).6

A person who “commits the crime of stalking [i.e. violates 18 USC 2261A] in violation of a temporary or permanent civil or criminal injunction, restraining order, no-contact order, or other order described in [18 USC 2266], shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 1 year.”7 18 USC 2261(b)(6). 18 USC 2266 defines the scope of protection orders and the types of orders contemplated by 18 USC 2261(b)(6). For additional information on foreign protection orders, see Section 5.16.