2.9Interstate Domestic Violence Crimes
[…] 2.9Interstate Domestic Violence Crimes

The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA),1 18 USC 2261 et seq., provides for protections against interstate domestic violence by making it a federal crime for:

“[a] person who travels in interstate or foreign commerce or enters or leaves Indian country or is present[2] within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel or presence,[3] commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner[.]” 18 USC 2261(a)(1).

“[a] person who causes a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner to travel in interstate or foreign commerce or to enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud, and who, in the course of, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner[.]” 18 USC 2261(a)(2).

VAWA also provides for protections against interstate stalking by making it a federal crime for a person who: