16.8Probable Cause Conference and Preliminary Examination
[…] b.Testimony by Telephonic, Voice, or Video Conferencing
Absent any rule to the contrary, “as long as the defendant is either present in the courtroom or has waived the right to be present, district courts may use videoconferencing to take testimony from any witness in a preliminary examination.” MCR 6.006(C)(4). “The use of telephonic, voice, videoconferencing, or two-way interactive video technology, must be in accordance with any requirements and guidelines established by [SCAO], and all proceedings at which such technology is used must be recorded verbatim by the court.” MCR 6.006(D).
MCL 766.11a provides:
“On motion of either party, the [judge] shall permit the testimony of any witness, except the complaining witness, an alleged eyewitness, or a law enforcement officer to whom the defendant is alleged to have made an incriminating statement, to be conducted by means of telephonic, voice, or video conferencing. The testimony taken by video conferencing shall be admissible in any subsequent trial or hearing as otherwise permitted by law.”
c.Rules of Evidence and Admissible Hearsay
MCL 766.11b provides: