16.8Probable Cause Conference and Preliminary Examination
[…] People v Abraham, 234 Mich App 640, 656 (1999).
1.Finding of Probable Cause That a Specified Juvenile Violation Was Committed by the Juvenile
If a district court judge determines that probable cause exists to believe that a specified juvenile violation was committed and that the juvenile committed it, the juvenile must be bound over to the circuit court, which then has jurisdiction over the juvenile. MCL 766.13; MCR 6.110(E). The juvenile must be ordered to appear within 14 days for circuit court arraignment, “or the [district court judge] may conduct the circuit court arraignment as provided by court rule.” MCL 766.13.14
Note that the definition of specified juvenile violation includes:
•any attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the specified juvenile violations;