16.8Probable Cause Conference and Preliminary Examination
[…] Effective January 1, 2015, ADM File No. 2014-42 amended MCR 6.104 (governing arraignment on the warrant or complaint), MCR 6.110 (governing preliminary examinations), and MCR 6.111 (governing circuit court arraignment in district court), and added MCR 6.108 (governing probable cause conferences), to correspond to these statutory changes; however, the rules in subchapter 6.900 (which are applicable to juveniles in automatic waiver proceedings) have not yet been amended.3
MCL 766.4 provides, in part:
“(1) [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The dates for the probable cause conference and preliminary examination shall be set at the time of arraignment. . . .[4]
* * *
(3) A district judge has the authority to accept a felony plea. A district judge shall take a plea to a misdemeanor or felony as provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties. Sentencing for a felony shall be conducted by a circuit judge, who shall be assigned and whose name shall be available to the litigants, pursuant to court rule, before the plea is taken.
(4) If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.75]. The parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the conference. . . .”
For a thorough discussion of these requirements, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Chapter 7.
Probable cause conference. The probable cause conference, unless waived, must be scheduled for “not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[.]” MCL 766.4(1); see also MCR 6.104(E)(4).
Preliminary examination. The preliminary examination, unless waived or adjourned, must be scheduled for “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.” MCL 766.4(1); see also MCR 6.104(E)(4). However, “[t]he parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the conference.” MCL 766.4(4).6
Immediate commencement of preliminary examination for purpose of taking victim testimony. MCL 766.4(4) provides, in relevant part:
“Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, . . . the preliminary examination shall commence immediately for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the testimony of a victim if the victim is present. For purposes of this subdivision, ‘victim’ means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime. If that testimony is insufficient to establish probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the charged crime or crimes, the [judge] shall adjourn the preliminary examination to the date set at arraignment. A victim who testifies under this subdivision shall not be called again to testify at the adjourned preliminary examination absent a showing of good cause.”7
Consolidation for codefendants. MCL 766.4(5) provides:
“If 1 or more defendants have been charged on complaints listing codefendants with a felony or felonies, the probable cause conference and preliminary examination for those defendants who have been arrested and arraigned at least 72 hours before that conference on those charges shall be consolidated, and only 1 joint conference or 1 joint preliminary examination shall be held unless the prosecuting attorney consents to a severance, a defendant seeks severance by motion and the [judge] finds severance to be required by law, or 1 of the defendants is unavailable and does not appear at the hearing.”8
MCL 766.4(1) provides, in relevant part:
“The probable cause conference shall include the following:
(a) Discussions as to a possible plea agreement among the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, and the attorney for the defendant.
(b) Discussions regarding bail and the opportunity for the defendant to petition the [judge] for a bond modification.
(c) Discussions regarding stipulations and procedural aspects of the case.
(d) Discussions regarding any other matters relevant to the case as agreed upon by both parties.”9
MCL 766.4(2) provides:
“The probable cause conference may be waived by agreement between the prosecuting attorney and the attorney for the defendant. The parties shall notify the court of the waiver agreement and whether the parties will be conducting a preliminary examination, waiving the examination, or entering a plea.”10
District court magistrates have jurisdiction “[t]o conduct probable cause conferences and all matters allowed at the probable cause conference, except for the taking of pleas and sentencings, under . . . MCL 766.4, when authorized to do so by the chief district court judge.”