16.8Probable Cause Conference and Preliminary Examination
[…] MCL 766.13. See also MCR 6.110(F) (requiring the judge to either “discharge the defendant without prejudice to the prosecutor initiating a subsequent prosecution for the same offense or reduce the charge to an offense that is not a felony[]”).
3.Finding of Probable Cause that an Offense Other Than a Specified Juvenile Violation Was Committed by the Juvenile
MCL 766.14(2) provides:
“If at the conclusion of the preliminary examination of a juvenile the magistrate finds that a specified juvenile violation did not occur or that there is not probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the violation, but that there is probable cause to believe that some other offense occurred and that the juvenile committed that other offense, the magistrate shall transfer the case to the family division of circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed.”