The defense of retaliatory eviction prohibits the court from granting “[a] judgment for possession of the premises for an alleged termination of tenancy” under the following circumstances:
•Tenant’s attempt to enforce rights under lease provisions or under law. A judgment for possession is prohibited if it “was intended primarily as a penalty for the [tenant’s] attempt to secure or enforce rights under the lease or agreement or under the laws of the state, of a governmental subdivision of this state, or of the United States.” MCL 600.5720(1)(a).
•Tenant’s complaint of code violations to a governmental agency. A judgment for possession is prohibited if it “was intended primarily as a penalty for the [tenant’s] complaint to a governmental authority with a report of [the landlord’s] violation of a health or safety code or ordinance.” MCL 600.5720(1)(b).
•Tenant’s lawful conduct arising from the tenancy, including the tenant’s membership in a tenant organization and its activity. A judgment for possession is prohibited if it “was intended primarily as retribution for a lawful act arising out of the tenancy, including membership in a tenant organization and a lawful activity of a tenant organization arising out of the tenancy.” MCL 600.5720(1)(c).
•Tenant’s failure to comply with increased obligations imposed by the landlord as a penalty for the tenant’s lawful conduct under MCL 600.5720(1)(a)-(c). A judgment for possession is prohibited if “[the landlord] attempted to increase the [tenant’s] obligations under the lease or contract as a penalty for the lawful acts . . . described in [MCL 600.5720(1)(a)-(c)] and . . . the [tenant’s] failure to perform the additional obligations was the primary reason for the alleged termination of tenancy.” MCL 600.5720(1)(e).
Committee Tip:
An increase in the tenant’s obligations is not limited to an increase in rent. For example, a landlord might require the tenant to pay utility or other bills previously paid by the landlord or to assume tasks formerly performed by the landlord.