7.3Mortgage Foreclosures by Advertisement1
[…] Shelby Co v Dickinson, 259 Mich 197, 198 (1932). The purchaser of the property may initiate an action for possession under the Summary Proceedings Act, which provides that “[a] person entitled to premises may recover possession of the premises by summary proceedings . . . [w]hen a person continues in possession of premises sold by virtue of a mortgage or execution, after the time limited by law for redemption of the premises.” MCL 600.5714(1)(g). See Chapter 4 for a detailed discussion of summary proceedings.

1    Effective June 19, 2014, 2014 PA 125 amended MCL 600.3204 to remove the prohibition against foreclosure by advertisement when the property is claimed as a tax-exempt principal residence and certain other conditions exist.

2   The power-of-sale provisions in MCL 600.3201 et seq., “[do] not apply to mortgages of real estate held by the Michigan state housing development authority [(MSHDA)].” MCL 600.3201. See MCL 125.1449MCL 125.1449v for the statutory provisions applicable to power-of-sale foreclosures of property held by MSHDA.