7.3Mortgage Foreclosures by Advertisement1
[…] (c) The date of the sale, the amount of the sale, and the estimated date the redemption period expires.

(d) The details of the purchaser’s rights of inspection under [MCL 600.3238].

(e) One or more alternative methods for surrendering control of the property under [MCL 600.3278].

(f) A statement that if the mortgagor intends to vacate the property at any time after the sale, he or she must notify the purchaser as required by [MCL 600.3278], and that if the mortgagor does not do so, he or she may risk heightened liability for damage to the property.” MCL 600.3237(1).

The notice must be provided by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or any other method reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice. MCL 600.3237(2).

10    This information may be conveyed by “electronic mail, certified mail, or any other method reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice[.]” MCL 600.3278(2).

11    However, the Court’s conclusion in March with respect to the larceny charge was “limited to circumstances in which the mortgagor retains his [or her] possessory rights in the property during the redemption period and does not, for instance, contract them away.”