7.3Mortgage Foreclosures by Advertisement1
[…] MCL 600.3204(1)(a).

Second, there may not be a suit already instituted to recover the outstanding debt. MCL 600.3204(1)(b). However, if a prior suit on the outstanding debt was initiated but has been discontinued, or if an execution on a judgment obtained on the debt was returned unsatisfied, foreclosure by advertisement on the balance due is permitted. Id.

Note: An action or proceeding “for the appointment of a receiver” or “to enforce an assignment of rents” “under the Michigan uniform assignment of rents act” is not “an action or proceeding to recover the debt[.]” MCL 600.3204(1)(b).

Third, the mortgage with the power of sale was duly recorded. MCL 600.3204(1)(c).

Fourth, the party initiating the foreclosure must be “either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.” MCL 600.3204(1)(d).

“If a mortgage is given to secure the payment of money by installments, each of the installments mentioned in the mortgage after the first must be treated as a separate and independent mortgage[, and t]he mortgage for each of the installments may be foreclosed in the same manner and with the same effect as if a separate mortgage were given for each subsequent installment.” MCL 600.3204(2).

B.Notice

If the four prerequisite conditions for initiating foreclosure by advertisement are met, the mortgagee must publish in an appropriate newspaper and post on the premises notice of its intention to foreclose. MCL 600.3208. The notice must contain all of the following: