7.3Mortgage Foreclosures by Advertisement1
[…] Committee Tip:

Although the applicable statutes, MCL 600.3208 and MCL 600.3212, do not expressly specify it, the date, time, and place of the foreclosure sale should be included in the notice.

 

Notice of the foreclosure must appear in a newspaper published in the same county where the mortgaged property is located, or if no newspaper is published in that county, in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. MCL 600.3208. However, the notice must not be published in a newspaper in which the foreclosing party, or its agent, has a majority ownership interest. MCL 600.3212(2). The notice must be published at least once a week for four successive weeks. MCL 600.3208. A true copy of the notice “[must] be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice” within 15 days after the notice was first published. Id.

   Note: “The statute authorizing foreclosure by advertisement does not require actual notice to the mortgagor.” Robulus v American State Bank, 258 Mich 21, 22 (1932).