7.3Mortgage Foreclosures by Advertisement1
[…] MCL 600.3240(11).

1.Right to Inspection During Redemption Period

The purchaser of the property at the foreclosure sale has the right to inspect the property periodically throughout the redemption period. MCL 600.3238.9 In addition to the notice required by MCL 600.3237, “the purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice of the purchaser’s intent to inspect the property at least 72 hours in advance[.]” MCL 600.3238(2).

The purchaser may immediately initiate summary proceedings according to the procedure in MCL 600.5701 et seq., or file an action for any other relief necessary to protect the property from damage, “[i]f an inspection [of the property] under [MCL 600.3238] is unreasonably refused or if damage to the property is imminent or has occurred[.]” MCL 600.3238(6). In any action for possession or relief, the purchaser may also name as a party any person who may redeem the property under MCL 600.3240. MCL 600.3238(6). Before commencing summary proceedings, “the purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any other manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice, that the purchaser intends to commence summary proceedings if the damage or condition causing reasonable belief that damage is imminent is not repaired or corrected within 7 days after receipt of the notice.” MCL 600.3238(7). If “the damage or condition causing reasonable belief that damage is imminent is repaired or corrected within the 7-day period,” or if “[t]he mortgagor and the purchaser agree on procedures and a timeline to repair the damage or correct the condition causing reasonable belief that damage is imminent” and that timeline is adhered to or extended by agreement, the purchaser must not commence summary proceedings for possession. MCL 600.3238(8)(a)-(b).

The trial court must consider the totality of the circumstances surrounding the damage or condition that threatens imminent damage in determining whether to enter a judgment for possession. MCL 600.3238(9). Factors to consider include, but are not limited to:

“(a) The cause of the damage or condition.

(b) Whether the mortgagor has taken appropriate steps to repair the damage or correct the condition and to secure the property from further damage.

(c) Whether the mortgagor has promptly contacted the purchase and any property insurer regarding the damage or condition.

(d) Whether any delay in repairs or corrections is affirmatively caused by the purchaser or the property insurer.” MCL 600.3238(9).

If the court enters a possession judgment in the purchaser’s favor, the redemption period is terminated and full title vests in the purchaser. MCL 600.3238(10).

2.Liability for Damage During Redemption Period