7.3Mortgage Foreclosures by Advertisement1
[…] MCL 600.3278(1). Moreover, if the purchaser provided notice pursuant to MCL 600.3237 (notice regarding interior inspection) and the mortgagor intends to move from the property, the mortgagor must inform10 the purchaser at least 10 days before vacating the property so that the property may be secured. MCL 600.3278(2).

If the purchaser provided notice under MCL 600.3237, two different rebuttable presumptions apply depending on the circumstances:

“(a) There is a rebuttable presumption that the mortgagor is liable to the purchaser at the foreclosure sale for all damage to the property that occurs before the expiration of the redemption period if the mortgagor does any of the following:

(i) Subject to [MCL 600.3238], fails to consent to an initial inspection, comply with a request for information on the condition of the property, or consent to an inspection of the property after the initial inspection, if requested.

(ii) Fails to provide timely notice to the purchaser under this subsection.

(iii) Fails to surrender control of the property in a manner that reasonably provides the purchaser with the opportunity to secure it.

(b) There is a rebuttable presumption that the mortgagor is not liable for damage to the property that occurs after the mortgager [sic] surrenders control of the property if the mortgagor does all of the following:

(i) Subject to [MCL 600.3238], consents to an initial inspection, complies with a request for information on the condition of the property, and consents to inspections of the property after the initial inspection, if requested.

(ii) Provides timely notice to the purchaser under this subsection.

(iii) Surrenders control of the property in a manner that reasonably provides the purchaser with the opportunity to secure it.” MCL 600.3278(2).

3.Removal of Fixtures During Redemption Period