1.6Civil Remedy Available for Victims of Sexual Assault
[…] McLain II, ___ Mich at ___.5.
MCL 767.24 governs the limitations period for filing an indictment for CSC and human trafficking offenses. MCL 767.24(1)-(4).
•For a violation of MCL 750.520b (CSC-I), an indictment “may be found and filed at any time[.]” MCL 767.24(1)(a).
•For a violation of a human trafficking statute described in MCL 750.462a to MCL 750.462h that is punishable by life imprisonment, an indictment “may be found and filed at any time[.]”6 MCL 767.24(1)(c).
•For a violation or attempted violation of MCL 750.13 or a human trafficking statute described in MCL 750.462b to MCL 750.462e, an indictment “may be found and filed within 25 years after the offense is committed.” MCL 767.24(2).
•For a violation or attempted violation of MCL 750.520e (CSC-IV), or MCL 750.520g (assault with intent to commit CSC involving penetration or CSC-II), an indictment “may be found and filed within 10 years after the offense is committed or by the alleged victim’s twenty-first birthday, whichever is later,” MCL 767.24(3)(a), unless DNA evidence from an unidentified individual is obtained, which would require application of the provisions in MCL 767.24(3)(b). MCL 767.24(3).
•For a violation or attempted violation of MCL 750.520e (CSC-IV), or MCL 750.520g (assault with intent to commit CSC involving penetration or CSC-II), when DNA evidence from an unidentified individual is obtained, “an indictment against that individual for the offense may be found and filed at any time after the offense is committed.” MCL 767.24(3)(b). “However, after the individual is identified, the indictment may be found and filed within 10 years after the individual is identified or by the alleged victim’s twenty-first birthday, whichever is later.” Id.
•For a violation of MCL 750.520c (CSC-II), or MCL 750.520d (CSC-III), an indictment “may be found and filed . . .within 15 years after the offense is committed or by the alleged victim’s forty-second[7]birthday, whichever is later,” unless DNA evidence from an unidentified individual is obtained, which would require application of the provisions in MCL 767.24(4)(b). MCL 767.24(4)(a).
•For a violation of MCL 750.520c (CSC-II) or MCL 750.520d (CSC-III), when DNA evidence from an unidentified individual is obtained, “an indictment against that individual for the offense may be found and filed at any time after the offense is committed.” MCL 767.24(4)(b). “However, after the individual is identified, the indictment may be found and filed within 15 years after the individual is identified or by the alleged victim’s forty-second[8] birthday, whichever is later.” Id.
Indictments not specifically addressed by the provisions of MCL 767.24 “may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.” MCL 767.24(10).
Tolling. “Any period during which the party charged did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.” MCL 767.24(11). Tolling or an extension of the limitations period found in MCL 767.24 applies to a violation if the limitations period for that violation had not yet expired at the time the extension or tolling would begin. MCL 767.24(12).