1.6Civil Remedy Available for Victims of Sexual Assault
[…] People v Veenstra, 337 Mich 427, 430 (1953) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
“Restitution awarded by a sentencing court is not a substitute for civil damages, but encompasses only those losses which are easily ascertained and measured and are a direct result of a defendant’s criminal acts.” People v Tyler, 188 Mich App 83, 89 (1991). See also People v White, 212 Mich App 298, 316 (1995) (restitution consists only of losses that are easy to determine and measure and directly result from a defendant’s criminal acts).
B.Statutes of Limitations1
1.Action for Damages2
MCL 600.5805 provides the limitations periods for initiating various actions to recover damages to persons or property. “The period of limitations is 10 years for an action to recover damages sustained because of criminal sexual conduct.” MCL 600.5805(6).