3.23Sexual Contact or Penetration Under Pretext of Medical Treatment
[…] MCL 750.90(4).
The court must order a defendant convicted of violating MCL 750.90 to pay a crime victim assessment of $130. See MCL 780.905(1)(a).
3.Minimum State Cost and Other Costs
If the court orders payment of any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments, the court must impose the minimum state cost of not less than $68. See MCL 769.1j(1)(a); MCL 769.1k(1)(a).
1 MCL 333.16279(1) prohibits a medical professional (licensee or registrant) from performing “a medical treatment, procedure, or examination on a patient who is a minor that involves the vaginal or anal penetration of the minor” unless the specific conditions set forth in MCL 333.16279(1)(a)-(c) are satisfied or the medical treatment is not subject to those conditions, as described in MCL 333.16279(3)(a)-(f).