6.2Rape-Shield Statute and Admitting or Excluding Evidence
[…] The important distinction to be made is whether a statement does or does not amount to or reference a specific instance of conduct, not whether the evidence simply qualifies as a statement or as conduct. Id. at 329.

The statements made in Ivers were not precluded by MCL 750.520j because they did not constitute the type of evidence barred by the rape-shield statute. Ivers, 459 Mich at 328. That is, the statements were not “[e]vidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, [or] reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct[.]” Id. at 328; MCL 750.520j(1).

C.Evidence of Semen, Disease, Pregnancy, or Abortion Under the Rape-Shield Statute