6.2Rape-Shield Statute and Admitting or Excluding Evidence
[…] Id. at 20. In addition, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by excluding evidence of the previous sexual abuse because the individual responsible for the minor’s previous abuse was not convicted of criminal sexual misconduct for what occurred. Id. at 20.

F.Notice Requirements of Intent to Offer Evidence Subject to the Rape-Shield Statute

A defendant must provide notice of an intent to offer evidence of the complainant’s prior sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. MCL 750.520j(2). In MCL 750.520j(2), the rape-shield statute states:

“If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in [MCL 750.520j(1)(a) or (b)], the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under [MCL 750.520j(1)]. If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in [MCL 750.520j(1)(a) or (b)] admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under [MCL 750.520j(1)].”

Preclusion of evidence of a past sexual relationship between a complainant and a defendant because the defendant failed to comply with the notice requirements in the rape-shield statute is not unconstitutional per se. Michigan v Lucas (Lucas I), 500 US 145, 152-153 (1991).