A.Termination of Parental Rights
[…] If the mother releases the child, the child placing agency or department to which the child is released may file a petition of dependency or neglect pursuant to [the Juvenile Code]. Pending disposition of the dependency or neglect petition, the court may enter an order authorizing temporary care of the child.” MCL 710.31(2). For a discussion on temporary placements, see Chapter 5.
3 See the SCAO Form PCA 325, Notice to Adopting Parents on Pending or Potential Appeal/Rehearing.
4 For a discussion on consent adoptions under MCL 710.46, see Section 2.6.
5 The court “may extend the 6-month period for an additional period of time not exceeding 18 months from the time of formal placement for adoption.” MCL 710.56(1). Note, however, “the court may extend the 6-month period for an additional period, that may exceed 18 months from the time of formal placement, until an order for adoption may be entered under [MCL 710.56(2)]” for placements under MCL 710.41(2), legal risk adoptions. MCL 710.56(1). For a discussion on legal risk adoptions, see Section 8.5.
6 For a discussion on legal risk adoptions, see Section 8.5.
7 An adult adoptee is an individual 18 years of age or older.