A.Termination of Parental Rights
[…] (c) The supreme court denies an application for leave or, if an application is granted, the supreme court issues an opinion.” MCL 710.56(4).
For a discussion on rehearings, appeals, and motions challenging withholding of consent, see Chapter 7.
“If the person to be adopted is an adult,[7] the court may enter an order of adoption after all of the following occur:
(a) The person to be adopted consents to the adoption according to [MCL 710.43(3)].
(b) The written report of investigation required by [MCL 710.46(2)] is filed.
(c) Notice has been served upon interested parties described in [MCL 710.24a].” MCL 710.56(5).
MCL 710.43(3) requires the adult adoptee to consent to his or her adoption “before the court may enter an order of adoption, but consent by any other individual is not required.”
For a discussion on investigative reports required by MCL 710.46(2), see Section 5.6, and a list of interested parties described in MCL 710.24a, see Section 6.6(D).
3.Granting the Adoption Petition