A.Termination of Parental Rights
[…] MCL 710.56(1).
C.Action on the Adoption Petition
The decision to grant or deny a petition for adoption is within the discretion of the trial court. In re Kyung Won Kim, 72 Mich App 85, 88 (1976).
Once the respective supervisory period expires, the court may enter an adoption order, “unless the court determines that circumstances have arisen that make adoption undesirable[.]” MCL 710.56(1). If an adoption is not ordered within 18 months of formal placement, the court must hold a hearing to determine whether to grant or deny the adoption order. MCL 710.56(1). If the child was formally placed under MCL 710.41(2) (a legal risk adoption), “the court may extend the 6-month period for an additional period, that may exceed 18 months from the time of formal placement, until an order for adoption may be entered under [MCL 710.56(2)].”6 MCL 710.56(1).
If an adoption hearing is held, the court may permit an adoptee to attend. MCL 710.23a(5).
1.Cannot Grant Adoption Petition While Court Action is Pending
A trial court must not grant an adoption petition while an appeal is pending in the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court. In re JK, 468 Mich 202, 219 (2003). See also In re Jackson, 498 Mich 943, 943 (2015) and MCR 3.808 (requiring the trial court to issue specific findings regarding appellate activity before finalizing an adoption). In addition, a trial court must not order an adoption while a petition for rehearing or a motion challenging the withholding of consent is pending. MCL 710.56(2); MCL 710.56(4); MCR 3.808.
“Except as provided in [MCL 710.56(3)], if a petition for rehearing or an appeal as of right from an order terminating parental rights has been filed, the court shall not order an adoption until 1 of the following occurs:
(a) The petition for rehearing is granted, and at the rehearing the order terminating parental rights is not modified or set aside, and subsequently the period for appeal as of right to the court of appeals has expired without an appeal being filed.
(b) The petition for rehearing is denied and the period for appeal as of right to the court of appeals has expired without an appeal being filed.
(c) The court of appeals affirms the order terminating parental rights.” MCL 710.56(2).
“If an application for leave to appeal has been filed with the supreme court, the court shall not order an adoption until 1 or more of the following occurs:
(a) The application for leave to appeal is denied.
(b) The supreme court affirms the order terminating parental rights.” MCL 710.56(3).
“If a motion brought under [MCL 710.45 (motion challenging the withholding of consent)] has been filed, the court shall not order an adoption until 1 of the following occurs:
(a) The motion is decided and subsequently the period for appeal as of right to the court of appeals has expired without an appeal being filed.
(b) The motion is decided, an appeal as of right to the court of appeals has been filed, the court of appeals issues an opinion, and subsequently the period for filing an application for leave to the supreme court has expired without an application being filed.
(c) The supreme court denies an application for leave or, if an application is granted, the supreme court issues an opinion.” MCL 710.56(4).
For a discussion on rehearings, appeals, and motions challenging withholding of consent, see Chapter 7.
“If the person to be adopted is an adult,[7] the court may enter an order of adoption after all of the following occur:
(a) The person to be adopted consents to the adoption according to [MCL 710.43(3)].
(b) The written report of investigation required by [MCL 710.46(2)] is filed.
(c) Notice has been served upon interested parties described in [MCL 710.24a].” MCL 710.56(5).
MCL 710.43(3) requires the adult adoptee to consent to his or her adoption “before the court may enter an order of adoption, but consent by any other individual is not required.”