A.Termination of Parental Rights
[…] MCL 710.41 does not apply to stepparent adoptions, and does not prevent a child residing in a licensed foster home from being adopted by the foster parents. MCL 710.41(3)-(4).
“Subject to [MCL 710.52(2)], during the period before entry of the order of adoption, the child shall be supervised at the direction of the court by an employee or agent of the court, a child placing agency, or the department, who shall make reports regarding the adjustment of the child in the home as the court orders. The investigations shall be made under reasonable circumstances and at reasonable intervals.” MCL 710.52(1). MCL 710.52(2) requires “[i]n a direct placement, the child [to] be supervised during the period before entry of the order of adoption by the child placing agency that investigated the placement under [MCL 710.46] or, in the court’s discretion, by another child placing agency.”4
The length of the supervisory period depends on the adoptee’s age at the time the adoption petition is filed:
•If the adoptee is one year of age or older at the time the petition is filed, the supervisory period lasts six months after formal placement, unless