9.3Central Adoption Registry
[…] MCL 710.27b(3). The forms must include the adult former sibling’s current name and address and be made available to the child placing agency and the court. Id. See the DHHS forms Release of Information to Adult Adoptee by Brother/Sister as Proxy For Deceased Parent and Adult Former Sibling Statement to Release Information to Adult Adoptee.4

The central adoption registry must keep the adult former sibling’s notice of a former parent’s death and his or her consent to the release of information on file. MCL 710.27b(2).

C.Clearance Request and Reply Forms

The department must “develop and distribute clearance request and reply forms to be used by child placing agencies, the department, and the court to request and receive information from the central adoption registry pursuant to [MCL 710.68(5) (adult adoptee’s request for the former parent’s identifying information)] and [MCL 710.68(8) (adult adoptee’s request for the adult former sibling’s name and address)].” MCL 710.27b(3).

1.Clearance Request For Former Parent’s Identifying Information

When the central adoption registry receives a clearance request form from a child placing agency, the department, or the court under MCL 710.68(5),5 the central adoption registry must send a clearance reply form that indicates:

(1) whether the former parent filed a consent to or a denial of the release of identifying information, and a copy of the consent or denial, or

(2) whether the former parent is deceased. MCL 710.27b(4).

“Once a request for information has been received by the central adoption registry, a subsequent statement submitted by a former parent consenting to the release of identifying information or revoking a previous denial of release of identifying information shall be transmitted to the person who requested the information.” MCL 710.27b(4).

2.Clearance Request For Adult Former Sibling’s Name and Address

When the central adoption registry receives a clearance request form from a child placing agency, the department, or the court under MCL 710.68(8),6 the central adoption registry must send “to the requester a statement from an adult former sibling consenting to the release of the adult former sibling’s name and address to an adult adoptee.” MCL 710.27b(5).

“Once a request for information has been received by the central adoption registry, a subsequent statement submitted by an adult former sibling consenting to the release of the adult former sibling’s name and address shall be transmitted to the person who requested the information.” MCL 710.27b(5).

1    “A State agency or agencies may be designated to be the repository for this information. The State court or agency should notify the BIA whether these records are maintained within the court system or by a State agency.” 25 CFR 23.141(c).