9.3Central Adoption Registry
[…] Id. See the DHHS form Parent’s Consent/Denial to Release Information to Adult Adoptee.

“The central adoption registry shall keep on file the statements of former parents consenting to or denying the release of identifying information[.]” MCL 710.27b(2).

2.Adult Former Siblings

“An adult former sibling may file a statement with the central adoption registry providing notice that a former parent is deceased. A copy of the former parent’s death certificate or other evidence of the former parent’s death shall be attached to the statement.” MCL 710.27a(2).

“An adult former sibling who knows the birth name of an adoptee may file with the central adoption registry a statement consenting to the release of the adult former sibling’s name and address to the adult adoptee. The statement may be filed, updated, or revoked at any time.” MCL 710.27a(3).

The department must create forms for the adult former sibling to use to provide notice of a former parent’s death and to consent to the release of identifying information. MCL 710.27b(3).