9.3Central Adoption Registry
[…] 9.3Central Adoption Registry

“The department shall establish and maintain a central adoption registry to control the release of identifying information described in [MCL 710.27(3)].” MCL 710.27b(1). For a list of identifying information set out in MCL 710.27(3), see Section 5.5(B) (temporary placements) and Section 6.5(B) (formal placements).

A.Indian Child is Involved

If an Indian child is involved, the department must maintain the record for every Indian child’s voluntary or involuntary foster care, preadoptive, and adoptive placement in the central adoption registry. 25 USC 1915(e); 25 CFR 23.141(a). Each record must at least contain “the petition or complaint, all substantive orders entered in the child-custody proceeding, the complete record of the placement determination (including, but not limited to, the findings in the court record and the social worker’s statement), and, if the placement departs from the placement preferences, detailed documentation of the efforts to comply with the placement preferences.”1 25 CFR 23.141(b). “It is recommended that the record include any documentation of preferred placements contacted and, if any were found ineligible as a placement, an explanation as to the ineligibility.”