9.3Central Adoption Registry
[…] “It is recommended that the record include any documentation of preferred placements contacted and, if any were found ineligible as a placement, an explanation as to the ineligibility.” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, J.1 (2016).2

Note: The record must be made available to the Indian child’s tribe or the Secretary of the Interior upon request within 14 days. 25 USC 1915(e); 25 CFR 23.141(a). 

MCL 712B.37 also requires “[t]he department [to] publish annually a census with no individually identifiable information of all Indian children in the department’s care and custody. The census shall include, by county and statewide, information regarding the Indian children on all of the following:

(a) Legal status.

(b) Placement information and whether it complies with [MIFPA].

(c) Age.

(d) Sex.

(e) Tribe in which the child is a member or eligible for membership.

(f) Accumulated length of time in foster care.

(g) Other demographic information considered appropriate concerning all Indian children who are the subject of child custody proceedings.”

See Section 11.22 for a detailed discussion of the Indian Child Welfare Act’s (ICWA) and the Michigan Indian Family Preservation Act’s (MIFPA) recordkeeping and disclosure of information requirements.

B.Consent to or Denial of Release of Identifying Information

1.Former Parents