6.8Evidentiary Issues: Character Evidence and Expert Testimony
[…] Moreover, the Legislature, by the use of the term ‘unless and only to the extent that’ in the rape-shield statute, expressly limited admission of such evidence to what is necessary for the defense. Therefore, the trial court appropriately should limit the scope of sexual conduct evidence where constitutionally possible. [Id.]

See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 6.

b.Notice Requirements

MCL 750.520j(2) requires the defendant to provide notice of his or her intent to offer evidence of the complainant’s prior sexual conduct:

“If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in [MCL 750.520j(1)(a)] or [MCL 750.520j(1)(b)], the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under [MCL 750.520j(1)]. If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in [MCL 750.520j(1)(a)] or [MCL 750.520j(1)(b)] admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under [MCL 750.520j(1)].”

3.Victim’s Credibility

Evidence of character is generally inadmissible to prove conduct. MRE 404(a).