6.8Evidentiary Issues: Character Evidence and Expert Testimony
[…] a.Admissibility

Evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct is generally inadmissible in all criminal sexual conduct (CSC) prosecutions, unless, and then only to the extent that, (1) the evidence is material to a fact at issue; (2) the inflammatory or prejudicial nature of the evidence does not outweigh its probative value; and (3) the evidence involves either the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor or specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. See MCL 750.520j(1); MRE 404(a)(2)(C).

Specifically, MCL 750.520j(1) provides:

“Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under [MCL 750.520b to MCL 750.520g][2] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:

(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.

(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.”

See also MRE 404(a)(2)(C), which permits “in a [CSC] case, the defendant [to] offer evidence of:

(i) the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant, and

(ii) specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.”