6.8Evidentiary Issues: Character Evidence and Expert Testimony
[…] MCL 600.2164a(1). The party wishing to present expert testimony by video communication equipment must file a motion (and serve a copy of it) at least seven days before the date set for trial, unless good cause is shown to waive that requirement. MCL 600.2164a(2). The party “initiat[ing] the use of video communication equipment [under MCL 600.2164a] shall pay the cost for its use, unless the court otherwise directs.” MCL 600.2164a(3). “A verbatim record of the testimony shall be taken in the same manner as for other testimony.” MCL 600.2164a(1).