(a) Payment of the minimum state cost prescribed by . . . MCL 769.1j.
(b) Payment of fines and other costs.
(c) Payment of assessments and other payments.” MCL 780.826a(4). See also MCL 775.22(4), the corresponding Code of Criminal Procedure provision.
1 For additional information on wage assignment under MCL 780.766, see Section 8.10(A)(1), and for additional information on deducting restitution under MCL 780.767a, see Section 8.12.
2 For cases involving juveniles proceeding under MCL 712A.1 et seq., see MCL 712A.29(2) as amended by 2023 PA 301, effective October 1, 2024, which requires 100% of money collected from the child or the child’s parents to be applied first “to the payment of restitution to a victim or victim’s estate before the balance can be applied to assessments to the crime victim rights fund.” See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook for more information on the assessment and allocation of costs involving juveniles in delinquency proceedings.