“If a person is subject to any combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments arising out of the same criminal proceeding, money collected from that person for the payment of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments ordered to be paid in that proceeding shall be allocated as provided in [MCL 780.766a].” MCL 780.766a(1). See also MCL 775.22(1), the corresponding Code of Criminal Procedure provision; MCL 780.905(6).
“If a person is subject to fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments in more than 1 proceeding in a court and if a person making a payment on the fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments does not indicate the proceeding for which the payment is made, the court shall first apply the money paid to a proceeding in which there is unpaid restitution to be allocated as provided in [MCL 780.766a].” MCL 780.766a(1).
“Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a person is subject to payment of crime victim payments and any combination of other fines, costs, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments, 50% of each payment collected by the court from that person shall be applied to payment of victim payments, and the balance shall be applied to payment of fines, costs, supervision fees, and other assessments or payments.” MCL 780.766a(2). See also MCL 775.22(2), the corresponding Code of Criminal Procedure provision.
“If a person making a payment indicates that the payment is to be applied to victim payments, or if the payment is received as a result of a wage assignment under [MCL 780.766] or from the [DOC] or sheriff under [MCL 780.767a], the payment shall first be applied to victim payments.”1 MCL 780.766a(2).
“If any fines, costs, supervision fees, or other assessments or payments remain unpaid after all of the victim payments have been paid, any additional money collected shall be applied to payment of those fines, costs, supervision fees, or other assessments or payments. If any victim payments remain unpaid after all of the fines, costs, supervision fees, or other assessments or payments have been paid, any additional money collected shall be applied to payment of those victim payments.” MCL 780.766a(2). See also MCL 775.22(2), the corresponding Code of Criminal Procedure provision.
“In cases involving prosecutions for violations of state law, money allocated under [MCL 780.766a(2)] for payment of fines, costs, probation and parole supervision fees, and assessments or payments other than victim payments shall be applied in the following order of priority:
(a) Payment of the minimum state cost prescribed by . . . MCL 769.1j.
(b) Payment of other costs.
(c) Payment of fines.
(d) Payment of probation or parole supervision fees.
(e) Payment of assessments and other payments, including reimbursement to third parties who reimbursed a victim for his or her loss.” MCL 780.766a(3). See also MCL 775.22(3), the corresponding Code of Criminal Procedure provision.
“In cases involving prosecutions for violations of local ordinances, money allocated under [MCL 780.766a(2)] for payment of fines, costs, and assessments or payments other than victim payments shall be applied in the following order of priority:
(a) Payment of the minimum state cost prescribed by . . . MCL 769.1j.
(b) Payment of fines and other costs.
(c) Payment of assessments and other payments.” MCL 780.766a(4). See also MCL 775.22(4), the corresponding Code of Criminal Procedure provision.
“If a juvenile is subject to any combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments arising out of the same criminal proceeding, money collected from that juvenile for the payment of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments ordered to be paid in that proceeding shall be allocated as provided in [MCL 780.794a].” MCL 780.794a(1). See also MCL 780.905(6).