1.3Exercise of the Contempt Power
[…] B.Specific Authority Granting Courts Contempt Powers

In addition to the inherent judicial power to punish for contempt, specific laws have affirmed the authority of courts to use the contempt power. The following courts possess the contempt power:

The Michigan Supreme Court. MCL 600.1701.

The Michigan Court of Appeals. Const 1963, art 6, § 19 (providing that the Court of Appeals is a court of record); MCL 600.1701 (providing all courts of record have the contempt power). See also In re Albert, 383 Mich 722, 724 (1970).

Circuit Courts. MCL 600.1701.

Court of Claims.    MCL 600.6428 states that “[t]he [C]ourt of [C]laims is hereby given the same power . . . to punish for contempt as the circuit courts of this state now have or may hereafter have.” See also MCL 600.1416(1)(e) (providing that the Court of Claims is a court of record); MCL 600.1701 (providing all courts of record have the contempt power).

District and Municipal Courts.