1.3Exercise of the Contempt Power
[…] Circuit Courts. MCL 600.1701.

Court of Claims.    MCL 600.6428 states that “[t]he [C]ourt of [C]laims is hereby given the same power . . . to punish for contempt as the circuit courts of this state now have or may hereafter have.” See also MCL 600.1416(1)(e) (providing that the Court of Claims is a court of record); MCL 600.1701 (providing all courts of record have the contempt power).

District and Municipal Courts. MCL 600.8317 states in part that district courts have “the same power to . . . punish for contempt as the circuit court now has or may hereafter have.” MCL 600.6502 states that municipal courts are “governed by statutes and supreme court rules applicable to the district court,” except as otherwise provided.

Probate Courts. MCL 600.801 (providing that the probate court is a court of record); MCL 600.1416(1)(c) (providing that the probate court is a court of record); MCL 600.1701 (providing all courts of record have the contempt power).