5.12Failure of Witness to Appear or Testify
[…] People v Williams, 162 Mich App 542, 547 (1987).
B.Failure to Appear or Testify When Summoned by a Judge
1.Statutory Authority
“Any witness neglecting or refusing to appear in response to such summons or to answer any questions which such judge may require as material to such inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a contempt[.]” MCL 767.5.
2.Statutory Penalty
If, after a public hearing in open court, a person is convicted of contempt under MCL 767.5, the person shall:
•be fined not exceeding $1,000;
•be imprisoned not exceeding 1 year; or
•both. MCL 767.5.
Purging. After sentencing, the witness can offer to appear before the judge to purge herself or himself. MCL 767.5. If the witness offers to appear, “the judge shall cause such witness to be brought before him [or her] and, after examination of such witness, the judge may in his [or her] discretion commute or suspend the further execution of such sentence.” Id.