5.12Failure of Witness to Appear or Testify
[…] (i) As a witness in any court in this state.
(ii) Any officer of a court of record who is empowered to receive evidence.[2]
(iii) Any commissioner appointed by any court of record to take testimony.
(iv) Any referees or auditors appointed according to the law to hear any cause or matter.
(v) Any notary public or other person before whom any affidavit or deposition is to be taken.” MCL 600.1701(i).
The penalty for a witness’s refusal to testify under the Revised Judicature Act is set forth by MCL 600.1725:
“If any witness attending pursuant to a subpoena, or brought before any court, judge, officer, commissioner, or before any person before whom depositions may be taken, refuses without reasonable cause
(1) to be examined, or
(2) to answer any legal and pertinent question, or
(3) to subscribe his deposition after it has been reduced to writing, the officer issuing the subpoena shall commit him, by warrant, to the common jail of the county in which he resides. He shall remain there until he submits to be examined, or to answer, or to subscribe his deposition, as the case may be, or until he is discharged according to law.”
Note that MCL 600.1715(1) provides that the general penalty provisions for contempt of court contained in MCL 600.1715 apply “except as otherwise provided by law.”