3.12Execution of Arrest Warrants
[…] 3.12Execution of Arrest Warrants
For a summary of the arrest warrant process, including execution, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s checklist describing the process for issuing an arrest warrant and the checklist describing the process for electronically issuing an arrest warrant.
Unless the accused is already in custody after a warrantless arrest, MCL 764.1b directs that an arrest warrant “command the peace officer immediately to arrest the person accused and to take that person, without unnecessary delay[1], before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed . . . .” MCR 6.102(G) clarifies that “[o]nly a peace officer or other person authorized by law may execute an arrest warrant.” It is not necessary for the arresting officer to personally possess the arrest warrant.