2.7Court of Claims Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] Chisolm, ___ Mich App at ___ (noting plaintiff’s notice of intent “was signed by plaintiff and his attorney, and was notarized”). “[R]egardless of whether plaintiff’s notice of intent is a document under the broad definition of ‘document’ in MCR 1.109(B), and thus subject to the subrule governing the verification of documents, plaintiff’s jurat notification satisfies MCR 1.109(D)(3)(a) as an ‘oath or affirmation of the party or of someone having knowledge of the facts stated.’” Chisolm, ___ Mich App at ___.

See Section 2.7(C) for additional information on the notice requirements of MCL 600.6431.

C.Notice Requirements

Under MCL 600.6431(1), “a claim may not be maintained against [the state of Michigan] unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against [Michigan] or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.”

“[A]ll parties with claims against the state, except those exempted in MCL 600.6431 itself, must comply with the notice requirements of MCL 600.6431(1).” Christie v Wayne State Univ, ___ Mich ___, ___ (2023). “This includes claims against the state brought in the circuit court.”