2.7Court of Claims Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] 10   The Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq. 

11   Generally, a municipality is not an “arm of the state” under MCL 600.6419(7), when it operates a waterworks system, nor is it an arm of the state when it is operating under Michigan’s emergency management laws. Boler v Governor, 324 Mich App 614, 619 (2018). Accordingly, the Court of Claims does not have exclusive jurisdiction to hear claims in these situations. Id. at 630.

12   MCL 600.6437 provides: “The court may order entry of judgment against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies based upon facts as stipulated by counsel after taking such proofs in support thereof as may be necessary to satisfy the court as to the accuracy of such facts and upon being satisfied that such judgment is in accordance with applicable law.”