2.7Court of Claims Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] MCL 600.6431(4).

5   For a claim against the state for property damage or personal injury, there is a six month notice period. MCL 600.6431(4).

6   See Section 9.9 for additional information on writs of mandamus.

7   MCL 600.4401 states that “[a]n action for mandamus against a state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper or in Ingham county, at the option of the party commencing the action.”

8   MCL 600.6419(6) provides that Chapter 64 of the Revised Judicature Act “does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction to issue, hear, and determine prerogative and remedial writs consistent with section 13 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963.”

9   MCL 205.429 provides the procedure for judicial review of the Michigan Department of Treasury’s actions under the Tobacco Products Tax Act (TPTA), MCL 205.421 et seq.

10   The Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq.