2.7Court of Claims Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] MCL 600.6440 provides:

“No claimant may be permitted to file claim in said court against the state nor any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof who has an adequate remedy upon his claim in the federal courts, but it is not necessary in the complaint filed to allege that claimant has no such adequate remedy, but that fact may be put in issue by the answer or motion filed by the state or the department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof.”

G.Res Judicata

“The judgment entered by the court of claims upon any claim described in [MCL 600.6419(1)], either against or in favor of the state or any of its departments or officers, upon becoming final is res judicata of that claim.” MCL 600.6419(2).

H.Setoff, Recoupment, or Cross Declaration

“Upon the trial of any cause in which any demand is made by the state or any of its departments or officers against the claimant either by way of setoff, recoupment, or cross declaration, the court shall hear and determine each claim or demand, and if the court finds a balance due from the claimant to the state, the court shall render judgment in favor of the state for the balance.” MCL 600.6419(2).

I.Judgment

“Writs of execution or garnishment may issue upon the judgment the same as from the circuit court of this state.” MCL 600.6419(2). The judgment entered by the court of claims upon any claim, either for or against the claimant, is final unless appealed from as provided in [MCL 600.6401 et seq.].” MCL 600.6419(2).

J.Caselaw

1.Jurisdiction Over Actions for Mandamus Against State Officials and Departments6