2.7Court of Claims Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] Chisolm, ___ Mich App at ___. In contrast, in Chisolm, “plaintiff fully complied with MCL 600.6431 by timely filing a verified notice of intent to file a claim. Having done so, plaintiff’s complaint was not subject to the time requirements of MCL 600.6431.” Chisolm, ___ Mich App at ___.

D.Jury Trial Right and Joinder

MCL 600.6421 addresses trial by jury and the joinder and transfer of claims.

“Nothing in [Chapter 64 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq.] eliminates or creates any right a party may have to a trial by jury, including any right that existed before November 12, 2013, . . . [nor] deprives the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law. Except as otherwise provided by this section, if a party has the right to a trial by jury and asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue.” MCL 600.6421(1).

“For declaratory or equitable relief or a demand for extraordinary writ sought by a party within the jurisdiction of the court of claims described in [MCL 600.6419(1)] and arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions with a matter asserted for which a party has the right to a trial by jury under [MCL 600.6421(1)], unless joined as provided in [MCL 600.6421(3)], the court of claims shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over the matter of declaratory or equitable relief or a demand for extraordinary writ until a final judgment has been entered, and the matter asserted for which a party has the right to a trial by jury under [MCL 600.6421(1)] shall be stayed until final judgment on the matter of declaratory or equitable relief or a demand for extraordinary writ.” MCL 600.6421(2).

“With the approval of all parties, any matter within the jurisdiction of the court of claims described in [MCL 600.6419(1)] may be joined for trial with cases arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions that are pending in any of the various trial courts of the state. A case in the court of claims that has been joined with the approval of all parties shall be tried and determined by the judge even though the trial court action with which it may be joined is tried to a jury under the supervision of the same trial judge.” MCL 600.6421(3).

E.Transfer to the Court of Claims

“A notice of transfer to the Court of Claims must be provided before or at the time the defendant files an answer.” MCR 2.228(A).