2.7Court of Claims Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] 3.Jurisdiction Over Appeals Regarding the Department of Treasury’s Seizure of Tobacco Products

There is “an inherent tension between” MCL 600.6419(1)(a), which provides the Court of Claims with exclusive jurisdiction for claims “against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court” and MCL 205.429(4), which requires an “appeal to the circuit court of the county where the seizure was made[.]”9 Prime Time Int’l Distrib, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 322 Mich App 46, 55 (2017) (emphasis added).