2.7Court of Claims Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] 1   See Section 2.7(D).

2   See Section 2.7(E).

3   “[T]he court of claims’ jurisdiction in a matter within its jurisdiction as described in [MCL 600.6419(1)] and pending in any circuit, district, or probate court on November 12, 2013 is as follows: (a) If the matter is not transferred under [MCL 600.6404(3)], the jurisdiction of the court of claims is not exclusive and the circuit, district, or probate court may continue to exercise jurisdiction over that matter. (b) If the matter is transferred to the court of claims under [MCL 600.6404(3)], the court of claims has exclusive jurisdiction over the matter, subject to [MCL 600.6421(1)].” MCL 600.6421(4). However, “[MCL 600.6421(4)] does not apply to matters transferred to the court of claims under [MCL 600.6404(2)].” MCL 600.6421(5).