2.7Court of Claims Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] 2.7Court of Claims Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

The Court of Claims’ jurisdiction is exclusive, except as provided in MCL 600.64211 and MCL 600.6440.2 MCL 600.6419(1).

“All actions initiated in the court of claims shall be filed in the court of appeals.” MCL 600.6419(1).3 

A.Exclusive Jurisdiction

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 600.6419], the court has the following power and jurisdiction:

(a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.

(b) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ that may be pleaded by way of counterclaim on the part of the state or any of its departments or officers against any claimant who may bring an action in the court of claims. Any claim of the state or any of its departments or officers may be pleaded by way of counterclaim in any action brought against the state or any of its departments or officers.

(c) To appoint and utilize a special master as the court considers necessary.

(d) To hear and determine any action challenging the validity of a notice of transfer described in [MCL 600.6404(2) or MCL 600.6404(3)].” MCL 600.6419(1).

No Jurisdiction.