2.7Court of Claims Subject-Matter Jurisdiction
[…] MCR 2.226(B). Upon receipt of a refusal to accept a transfered case under MCR 2.226(B), the transferring court must “prepare a proper order in accordance with [MCR 2.226(A)] and retransfer the case within seven business days.” MCR 2.226(C).

F.Remedy in Federal Court Exception

MCL 600.6440 provides:

“No claimant may be permitted to file claim in said court against the state nor any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof who has an adequate remedy upon his claim in the federal courts, but it is not necessary in the complaint filed to allege that claimant has no such adequate remedy, but that fact may be put in issue by the answer or motion filed by the state or the department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof.”

G.Res Judicata

“The judgment entered by the court of claims upon any claim described in [MCL 600.6419(1)], either against or in favor of the state or any of its departments or officers, upon becoming final is res judicata of that claim.” MCL 600.6419(2).