12.8Conducting the Trial1
[…] MRE 611(b).

2.Taking Testimony by Use of Videoconferencing Technology4

Notwithstanding any other court rule, videoconferencing technology is not permitted to “be used in bench or jury trials, or any proceeding wherein the testimony of witnesses or presentation of evidence may occur, except in the discretion of the court after all parties have had notice and an opportunity to be heard on the use of videoconferencing technology.” MCR 6.006(B)(4). See also MCR 6.006(C)(3) regarding trials in district court.

MCL 600.2164a(1) specifically permits the use of video communication equipment for the purpose of presenting expert testimony at trial. If the court determines “that expert testimony will assist the trier of fact and that a witness is qualified to give the expert testimony,” and if all the parties consent, the court may allow a qualified expert witness “to be sworn and testify at trial by video communication equipment that permits all the individuals appearing or participating to hear and speak to each other in the court, chambers, or other suitable place.” Id.5