12.8Conducting the Trial1
[…] 4    For additional discussion of the use of audio and video technology, including confrontation clause issues associated with such technology, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 5. For thorough discussion of confrontation clause and hearsay issues, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Evidence Benchbook.

5    The party wishing to present expert testimony by video communication equipment must file a motion at least seven days before the date set for trial, unless good cause is shown to waive that requirement. MCL 600.2164a(2). The party “initiat[ing] the use of video communication equipment” must pay the cost for its use, unless the court directs otherwise. MCL 600.2164a(3). “A verbatim record of the testimony shall be taken in the same manner as for other testimony.” MCL 600.2164a(1).

6    Section 17b of the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.17b, affords similar protections, but does not apply to vulnerable adults. See MCL 712A.17b(1)(e).

7    See also MCL 712A.17b(5); MCL 712A.17b(16).