1.9Motion to Correct Invalid Sentence
[…] MCL 769.27 states that a court must provide notice to all parties of any change made to a sentence:
“If the court changes any sentence imposed under this act in any respect, the clerk of the court shall give written notice of the change to the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, and the defendant’s counsel. The prosecuting attorney, the defendant’s counsel, or the defendant may file an objection to the change. The court shall promptly hold a hearing on any objection filed.”