1.2Adoption Cases are High Priority
[…] 1.2Adoption Cases are High Priority

“All proceedings under [the Adoption Code] shall be considered to have the highest priority and shall be advanced on the court docket so as to provide for their earliest practicable disposition. . . . An adjournment or continuation of a proceeding under [the Adoption Code] shall not be granted without a showing of good cause.” MCL 710.25(1)-(2). See also MCL 710.21a(c), which sets out the general purposes of the Adoption Code and includes, among other purposes, providing “prompt legal proceedings to assure that the adoptee is free for adoptive placement at the earliest possible time.”