9.10Confidential Intermediaries
[…] MCL 333.2882(3).
“Except for a reasonable fee approved by the court and reimbursement for actual expenses incurred in performing services, a confidential intermediary shall not request or accept any money or other thing of value for serving as a confidential intermediary.”4 MCL 710.68b(5).
F.Dismissal of Confidential Intermediary
“The court may dismiss an intermediary if the intermediary engages in conduct that violates professional or ethical standards.” MCL 710.68b(2). A confidential intermediary may also be held in contempt of court for releasing identifying information without authorization. See MCL 710.68b(3)(e).
1 See SCAO Form PCA 342, Petition and Order to Appoint Confidential Intermediary.