2.2Heightened Protections to Prevent Revictimization
[…] People v Mysliwiec, 315 Mich App 414, 417, 418 (2016) (finding a “defendant’s bond condition prohibiting the use of alcohol was a court order punishable by contempt[]” under MCL 600.1701(g) where “[t]he trial court . . . issued written mittimuses, which required [the] defendant have no alcohol[]” following the defendant’s arraignment on a charge of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol). For information on contempt of court, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Contempt of Court Benchbook and Contempt Quick Reference Materials.

5.Release of Defendant Subject to Protective Conditions

MCL 765.6b(1) permits “[a] judge or district court magistrate [to] release a defendant under [MCL 765.6b] subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons.”5,6 See also MCR 6.106(D), which authorizes the court to release the defendant subject to conditions it determines are appropriate to reasonably ensure the defendant’s appearance or the public’s safety.7