2.2Heightened Protections to Prevent Revictimization
[…] People v Sligh, 431 Mich 673, 681-682 (1988) (the defendant’s motion for release on personal recognizance was denied).18

E.Probation Orders Subject to Protective Conditions

If a defendant is placed on probation following conviction, the court may order probation conditions “reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons.”19 MCL 771.3(2)(o). When imposing conditions of probation under MCL 771.3(2) and MCL 771.3(3), “[t]he court shall also consider the input of the victim and shall specifically address the harm caused to the victim, as well as the victim’s safety needs and other concerns, including, but not limited to, any request for protective conditions or restitution.” MCL 771.3(11).