2.2Heightened Protections to Prevent Revictimization
[…] For a detailed discussion of victim notification requirements, see Chapter 5.

1   See MCL 764.9f for the requirements of an appearance ticket and its distribution.

2    For reasons why the court may deny the defendant’s pretrial release under MCR 6.106(B)(1), see Section 2.2(C)(1).

3    “The court must state the reasons for an order of custody on the record and on a form approved by the State Court Administrator’s Office entitled ‘Custody Order.’ The completed form must be placed in the court file.” MCR 6.106(B)(4). See SCAO form MC 240, Pretrial Release Order.

4    MCL 764.15a provides for the warrantless arrest of an individual believed to have violated MCL 750.81 (assault and battery) or MCL 750.81a (assault with infliction of serious or aggravated injury) against a person with whom “[t]he individual has had a child in common with the victim, resides or has resided in the same household as the victim, has or has had a dating relationship with the victim, or is a spouse or former spouse of the victim. . . .”

5    “[MCL 765.6b] does not limit the authority of judges or district court magistrates to impose protective or other release conditions under other applicable statutes or court rules, including ordering a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device.” MCL 765.6b(10).