2.2Heightened Protections to Prevent Revictimization
[…] (b) The person is arrested with a warrant for a violation of . . . MCL 750.81 [(assault and battery) or MCL] 750.81a [(assault with infliction of serious or aggravated injury)], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 750.81] and the person is a spouse or former spouse of the victim of the violation, has or has had a dating relationship with the victim of the violation, has had a child in common with the victim of the violation, or is a person who resides or has resided in the same household as the victim of the violation.” MCL 780.582a(1)(a)-(b).

4.Protective Measures Available Where Defendant Released on Personal Recognizance or Interim Bail/Bond

MCL 780.582a. “If a judge or district court magistrate sets interim bond under [MCL 780.582a], the judge or magistrate shall consider and may impose the condition that the person released shall not have or attempt to have contact of any kind with the victim.” MCL 780.582a(2). If the judge or district court magistrate orders a person released subject to protective conditions under MCL 780.582a, MCL 780.582a(3)-(6) set out certain procedures that must be followed.

“[MCL 780.582a] does not limit the authority of judges or district court magistrates to impose protective or other release conditions under other applicable statutes or court rules.” MCL 780.582a(7). See for example MCL 764.15b(2)(b), which requires a bond be set within 24 hours after an arrest for an alleged PPO violation.

MCL 780.755; MCL 780.813a.