2.2Heightened Protections to Prevent Revictimization
[…] D.Limitation on Post-Conviction Bail

Before conviction, a defendant has a right, with certain exceptions, to reasonable bail.13 See Const 1963, art 1, § 15; Const 1963, art 1, § 16; MCL 765.5; MCL 765.6; MCR 6.106(B)(1)(b). However, after conviction, a defendant is “no longer entitled to the presumption of innocence and release on bail or bond becomes a matter of discretion not of right.” People v Tate (Daniel), 134 Mich App 682, 693 (1984). See also MCL 770.8.

1.Before Sentencing

MCL 770.9a(1) requires the court to deny bail to a defendant convicted of and awaiting sentence for an assaultive crime, “unless the trial court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to pose a danger to other persons and that [MCL 770.9b] does not apply.” MCL 770.9b prohibits postconviction bail for defendants convicted of sexually assaulting a minor.14 

2.After Sentencing

MCL 770.9a(2)(a)-(b) require a court to deny bail to a defendant convicted of an assaultive crime where the defendant has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment and has filed an appeal (or an application for leave to appeal), “unless the trial court or the court to which the appeal is taken finds by clear and convincing evidence” that all of the following exist:15

MCL 770.9b, which prohibits postconviction bail for defendants convicted of sexually assaulting a minor, does not apply.16

The defendant is unlikely to be a danger to other persons.