2.2Heightened Protections to Prevent Revictimization
[…] If an order under this paragraph is in conflict with another court order, the most restrictive provisions of the orders shall take precedence until the conflict is resolved.” MCR 6.106(B)(5).

“Nothing in [MCR 6.106] limits the ability of a jail to impose restrictions on detainee contact as an appropriate means of furthering penological goals.” MCR 6.106(B)(6).

3.Denial of Interim Bond or Personal Recognizance for Domestic Violence Charges

For certain domestic violence charges, MCL 780.582a(1) prevents a person from being released by law enforcement on an interim bond under MCL 780.581 or on a personal recognizance under MCL 780.583a and requires the person to be “held until he or she can be arraigned or have interim bond set by a judge or district court magistrate[.]” Specifically,