2.2Heightened Protections to Prevent Revictimization
[…] See e.g., MCL 770.9a(1); MCL 770.9a(2).

authorizing the court to issue probation orders subject to protective conditions. See e.g., MCL 771.3(2)(o); MCL 712A.18;

authorizing the court to issue parole orders subject to protective conditions. See e.g., MCL 791.236(16); MCL 791.236(18).

A.Limitation on Issuance of Appearance Tickets After Warrantless Arrest

Generally, a police officer who has made a warrantless arrest may issue and serve upon the person arrested an appearance ticket1 and then release the person from custody. MCL 764.9c(1). “The appearance ticket issued under [MCL 764.9c(1)], or other documentation as requested, must be forwarded to the court, appropriate prosecuting authority, or both, for review without delay.” Id.

However, MCL 764.9c(3) prohibits the issuance of an appearance ticket to:

“[a] person arrested for a domestic violence violation of [MCL 750.81 (assault and battery) or MCL 750.81a (assault with infliction of serious or aggravated injury)], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a domestic violence violation of [MCL 750.81 or MCL 750.81a], or an offense involving domestic violence as that term is defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.” MCL 764.9c(3)(a).

“[a] person subject to detainment for violating a personal protection order.” MCL 764.9c(3)(b).

“[a] person subject to a mandatory period of confinement, condition of bond, or other condition of release until he or she has served that period of confinement or meets that requirement of bond or other condition of release.” MCL 764.9c(3)(c).

“[a] person arrested for a serious misdemeanor.” MCL 764.9c(3)(d).

“[a] person arrested for any other assaultive crime.” MCL 764.9c(3)(e).