2.2Heightened Protections to Prevent Revictimization
[…] MCR 6.106(D)(2).

The judge or district court magistrate may also “order the defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device as a condition of release” where “[the] defendant [] is charged with a crime involving domestic violence, or any other assaultive crime, [and] is released under [MCL 765.6b(1) and MCL 765.6b(6).]”10 MCL 765.6b(6). “In determining whether to order a defendant to wear an electronic monitoring device, the court shall consider the likelihood that the defendant’s participation in electronic monitoring will deter the defendant from seeking to kill, physically injure, stalk, or otherwise threaten the victim prior to trial.” Id.

Note: “An electronic monitoring device ordered to be worn under [MCL 765.6b(6)] shall provide reliable notification of removal or tampering.” MCL 765.6b(6). Moreover, “[t]he court shall instruct the entity monitoring the defendant’s position to notify the proper authorities if the defendant violates the order.” MCL 765.6b(6).

“With the informed consent of the victim, the court may also order the defendant to provide the victim of the charged crime with an electronic receptor device capable of receiving the global positioning system information from the electronic monitoring device worn by the defendant that notifies the victim if the defendant is located within a proximity to the victim as determined by the judge or district court magistrate in consultation with the victim.” MCL 765.6b(6). “The victim shall also be furnished with a telephone contact with the local law enforcement agency to request immediate assistance if the defendant is located within that proximity to the victim.” MCL 765.6b(6). “In addition, the victim may provide the court with a list of areas from which he or she would like the defendant excluded[, and] [t]he court shall consider the victim’s request and shall determine which areas the defendant shall be prohibited from accessing.” Id. 

Note: The victim may make a request for termination of his or her participation in the defendant’s monitoring at any time, and the court cannot impose sanctions against the victim for refusing to participate in the monitoring. MCL 765.6b(6).

MCL 765.6b(7) also permits the judge or district court magistrate to release “a defendant subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the public if the defendant has submitted to a preliminary roadside analysis that detects the presence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, or any combination of them[.]”

6.Release of Juvenile Subject to Protective Conditions