2.2Heightened Protections to Prevent Revictimization
[…] E.Probation Orders Subject to Protective Conditions

If a defendant is placed on probation following conviction, the court may order probation conditions “reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons.”19 MCL 771.3(2)(o). When imposing conditions of probation under MCL 771.3(2) and MCL 771.3(3), “[t]he court shall also consider the input of the victim and shall specifically address the harm caused to the victim, as well as the victim’s safety needs and other concerns, including, but not limited to, any request for protective conditions or restitution.” MCL 771.3(11).

For juvenile delinquency cases, see MCL 712A.18, which provides the court with authority to place a juvenile on probation subject to terms or conditions “the court determines necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being and behavior of the juvenile[,]” among other dispositional options.20

Certain statutes pertaining to specific offenses also specifically authorize the court to include no contact conditions in probation orders. See e.g., MCL 750.411h(3)(b) (stalking) and MCL 750.411i(4)(b) (aggravated stalking).