2.2Heightened Protections to Prevent Revictimization
[…] 14    If a defendant was convicted of sexually assaulting a minor and is awaiting sentence, the court must detain the defendant and deny him or her bail. MCL 770.9b(1). For information on sexual assault offenses, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 2.

15    See People v Nevers, 462 Mich 913 (2000).

16    If a defendant was convicted and sentenced for committing a sexual assault against a minor and files an appeal or application for leave to appeal, the appellate court must deny him or her bail. MCL 770.9b(2). See also MCL 770.9a. For information on sexual assault offenses, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 2.

17    Under MCL 765.7, “[i]f an appeal is taken by or on behalf of the people of the state of Michigan from a court of record, the defendant shall be permitted to post bail on his or her own recognizance, pending the prosecution and determination of the appeal, unless the trial court determines and certifies that the character of the offense, the respondent, and the questions involved in the appeal, render it advisable that bail be required.”

18    All statutes cited were enacted before the Court of Appeals was created, so no original version of the statutes specifically embraces the circumstances involved in the Sligh case.