2.2Heightened Protections to Prevent Revictimization
[…] MCL 764.9c(4).

B.Arresting a Person Instead of Issuing an Appearance Ticket

A person has no right to be issued an appearance ticket in lieu of arrest. MCL 764.9c(8). A person arrested may appeal the legality of the arrest as provided by law, but an arrested person has no claim for damages against an officer or a law enforcement agency for being arrested rather than being issued an appearance ticket. Id.

Instead of issuing an appearance ticket as required by MCL 764.9c(4), a police officer may take the person arrested to a magistrate and promptly file a complaint under MCL 764.13 if any of the following circumstances exist:

“(a) The arrested person refuses to follow the police officer’s reasonable instructions.

(b) The arrested person will not offer satisfactory evidence of identification.

(c) There is a reasonable likelihood that the offense would continue or resume, or that another person or property would be endangered if the arrested person is released from custody.

(d) The arrested person presents an immediate danger to himself or herself or requires immediate medical examination or medical care.

(e) The arrested person requests to be taken immediately before a magistrate.

(f) Any other reason that the police officer may deem reasonable to arrest the person which must be articulated in the arrest report.” MCL 764.9c(5).

MCL 764.9c(6)-(8) set out the process that must be followed when a police officer arrests a person rather than issuing the person an appearance ticket.

C.Protections Provided When Determining Pretrial Release in Criminal Proceedings