1.7Statutory Construction and Interpretation
[…] 1.7Statutory Construction and Interpretation

A.Generally

“The rules of statutory construction apply to both statutes and administrative rules.” Airgas Specialty Prod v Mich Occupational Safety and Health Admin, 338 Mich App 482, 495 (2021) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The rules of statutory construction also apply to “provisions of a home rule city charter[.]” Save Our Downtown v City of Traverse City, 343 Mich App 523, 534 (2022).

“In the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in sections [MCL 8.3a to MCL 8.3w] shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” MCL 8.3. “All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.” MCL 8.3a. MCL 8.5 provides for severability of a portion of an act found to be invalid by a court.

The Michigan Penal Code contains its own rule of construction: “The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed shall not apply to this act or any of the provisions thereof.