1.5Jurisdiction of the District Court
[…] •Civil infractions. MCL 600.8301(2).
•Although the family division of the circuit court generally has jurisdiction over all offenses committed by a person who is under 18 years of age, MCL 712A.2, it “may enter into an agreement with any or all district courts or municipal courts within the court’s geographic jurisdiction to waive jurisdiction over any or all civil infractions alleged to have been committed by juveniles within the geographic jurisdiction of the district court or municipal court. The agreement shall specify for which civil infractions the court waives jurisdiction.” MCL 712A.2e(1). “For a civil infraction waived under [MCL 712A.2e(1)] committed by a juvenile on or after the effective date of the agreement, the district court or municipal court has jurisdiction over the juvenile in the same manner as if an adult had committed the civil infraction.” MCL 712A.2e(2).
•Summary proceedings to recover land. MCL 600.5704. But damage claims in excess of the jurisdictional limit must be brought in circuit court. Ames v Maxson, 157 Mich App 75, 80-81 (1987).
•Criminal.