1.5Jurisdiction of the District Court
[…] MCL 600.8302(4).
•Equitable jurisdiction over forfeiture proceedings brought under Chapter 47 of the Revised Judicature Act. MCL 600.8303.
•Attachment and garnishment under certain conditions. MCL 600.8306.
•Civil actions to recover the possession of goods or chattels which are unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained if within the limitations of the jurisdictional amount and venue otherwise applicable to the district court. MCL 600.8308.
Concurrent jurisdiction. Some district courts are under concurrent jurisdiction plans pursuant to MCL 600.401. “A plan of concurrent jurisdiction under [MCL 600.401] may provide for 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(e) The district court and 1 or more district judges may exercise the power and jurisdiction of the circuit court.
(f) The district court and 1 or more district judges may exercise the power and jurisdiction of the probate court.
(g) If there are multiple district court districts within the judicial circuit, 1 or more district judges may exercise the power and jurisdiction of judge of another district court district within the judicial circuit.” MCL 600.401(2).