Chapter 18: Paying the Costs of Juvenile Proceedings
[…] MCL 712A.25(2); MCL 400.117a(4)(d). To receive block grant funds, the DHHS must distribute appropriated money to Wayne County in equal quarterly installments in the amount of the county’s block grant as determined by MCL 400.117g. MCL 400.117a(4)(d). Wayne County is “not obligated under [MCL 712A.25(1)] to pay for juvenile justice services other than county juvenile agency services as required by . . . [MCL 400.117a].” MCL 712A.25(2). The DHHS is responsible for the costs of all juvenile justice services other than county juvenile agency services. MCL 400.117a(9).
“County juvenile agency services” are defined as:
“all juvenile justice services for a juvenile who is within the court’s jurisdiction under . . . [MCL 712A.]2(a) or [MCL 712A.2](d) . . . , or within the jurisdiction of the court of general jurisdiction under . . . MCL 600.606, if that court commits the juvenile to a county or court juvenile facility under . . . MCL 764.27a[11]. If a juvenile who comes within the court’s jurisdiction under . . . [MCL 712A.]2(a) or [MCL 712A.2](d) . . . is at that time subject to a court order in connection with a proceeding for which the court acquired jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.]2(b) or [MCL 712A.2](c) [(child abuse or neglect proceedings and waiver of court jurisdiction in divorce proceedings)], juvenile justice services provided to the juvenile before the court enters an order in the subsequent proceeding are not county juvenile agency services, except for juvenile justice services related to detention.” MCL 400.117a(1)(b).
D.Transfer of Case to Juvenile’s County of Residence
In juvenile delinquency proceedings, a case may be transferred from a county where the juvenile is brought before the court to the county in which he or she resides.12 MCL 712A.2(d). See also MCR 3.926(B).