Chapter 18: Paying the Costs of Juvenile Proceedings
[…] Title IV-E of the Social Security Act, 42 USC 670 et seq., sets out requirements for distributing federal funds to states’ child protection and foster care systems. For more information on this topic, see http://www.acf.hhs.gov/cwpm/programs/cb/laws_policies/laws/cwpm/policy_dsp.jsp?citID=29. See also the DHHS’s Children’s Foster Care Manual (FOM), FOM 902 Funding Determinations and Title IV-E Eligibility.
1 If a county is a county juvenile agency, it must pay expenses for county juvenile agency services incurred under the Juvenile Code pursuant to MCL 400.117a. MCL 712A.25(2). See Section (C) for more information.
2 “Beginning October 1, 2021 and ending September 30, 2024, the state shall pay 100% of the cost to provide juvenile justice services when a court exercises jurisdiction over a juvenile who is 17 years of age, but under 18 years of age at the time of the offense. The costs must include all expenditures under [MCL 400.117a(4)(b)] until jurisdiction is terminated, for youth under [MCL 712A.2(a) and MCL 712A.2(d)]. There shall be no change in funding provided for juveniles who are under 17 years of age at the time of the offense.” MCL 400.117a(4)(j).
3 Implementation of MCL 400.117a(4)(a) takes effect on October 1 of the fiscal year following the appropriation to support new payment processes and the implementation of technological changes to the statewide automated child welfare information system. MCL 400.117a(4)(a).
4 See MCL 400.117a(4)(b)(i)-(iv) for an inclusive list of expenditures.
5 See Section 3.8 for a discussion of detention of juveniles in court or county juvenile facilities pending arraignment and trial in automatic waiver proceedings.
6 “Beginning October 1, 2021 and ending September 30, 2024, the state shall pay 100% of the cost to provide juvenile justice services when a court exercises jurisdiction over a juvenile who is 17 years of age, but under 18 years of age at the time of the offense. The costs must include all expenditures under [MCL 400.117a(4)(b)] until jurisdiction is terminated, for youth under [MCL 712A.2(a) and MCL 712A.2(d)]. There shall be no change in funding provided for juveniles who are under 17 years of age at the time of the offense.” MCL 400.117a(4)(j).
7 Formerly MCL 400.117a(8). See 2018 PA 22, effective May 15, 2018.
8 Formerly MCL 400.117a(12) at the time Ottawa Co was decided. See 2019 PA 114, effective October 1, 2021.