Chapter 18: Paying the Costs of Juvenile Proceedings
[…] MCL 400.117c(3). The Child Care Fund may also “be used for programs and practices starting when a complaint, referral, or petition is generated by the local prosecutor, law enforcement, or authorized school personnel for a youth at risk of juvenile court involvement through residential placement and reentry, excluding general prevention services for all youth at risk of juvenile justice system involvement. [DHHS] must align child care fund policies, budget requirements, and oversight practices to support these goals as well as to ensure appropriate use of funding.” MCL 400.117a(3).
Except as provided in MCL 400.117a(4)(j),6 the county amount distributed shall equal 75 percent of the annual expenditures from the county’s Child Care Fund “for in-home expenses including community-based supervision, services, and related practices, and per diem rates for the use of respite care and shelter for less than 30 days.” MCL 400.117a(4)(c). Except as provided in MCL 400.117a(4)(j), the DHHS must reimburse 50 percent of a county’s eligible annual expenditures from a county’s Child Care Fund “for residential services of detention and long-term residential placements.” Id.