Chapter 18: Paying the Costs of Juvenile Proceedings
[…] MCL 400.117a(4)(b).
The purposes for which funding under MCL 400.117a must be distributed as provided under MCL 400.117a(4) may be allowed unless otherwise accessible and available by other public assistance programs necessary to achieve the goals and outcomes for in-home care or out-of-home care, and reimbursement must not be made for costs associated with an otherwise eligible child or family, or both, if the reason for the unavailability of public assistance is due to intentional program violations and disqualification of any public assistance. MCL 400.117a(5).
The Child Care Fund consists of funds appropriated by a county for “juvenile justice services.” MCL 400.117c(1). A “juvenile justice service” is defined as:
“[A] service, exclusive of judicial functions, provided by a county for juveniles who are within or likely to come within the court’s jurisdiction under . . . MCL 712A.2, or within the jurisdiction of the court of general criminal jurisdiction under . . . MCL 600.606, if that court commits the juvenile to a county or court juvenile facility under . . . MCL 764.27a.[5] A service includes intake, detention, detention alternatives, probation, foster care, diagnostic evaluation and treatment, shelter care, or any other service approved by the office or county juvenile agency, as applicable, including preventive, diversionary, or protective care services. A juvenile justice service approved by the office or county juvenile agency must meet all applicable state and local government licensing standards.” MCL 400.117a(1)(h).
The Child Care Fund must be used to pay the costs of providing foster care for juveniles under the jurisdiction of the Family Division or a court of general criminal jurisdiction. MCL 400.117c(2).