Chapter 18: Paying the Costs of Juvenile Proceedings
[…] “(a) Adopt a validated risk screening tool to guide diversion and consent calendar decisions.
(b) Adopt a validated risk assessment tool to use before disposition.
(c) Adopt a detention screening tool to inform the use of secure detention.
(d) Utilize research-based juvenile-specific probation standards as developed and approved by the state court administrative office.
(e) Employ a local quality assurance specialist to support the county with implementing research-based practices, excluding counties or tribes receiving the basic grant as described in [MCL 400.117e].” MCL 400.117a(13).
The Child Care Fund may also be used to “utilize juvenile client management software to allow for statewide juvenile justice data aggregation, analysis, and reporting.” MCL 400.117a(14). DHHS is required to promulgate rules, policies, and practices to implement the requirements of MCL 400.117a(13) and to oversee counties’ and tribes’ compliance with these requirements. MCL 400.117a(15). DHHS, in consultation with the state court administrative office, must establish performance measures for evaluating county adherence to the requirements in MCL 400.117a(13). MCL 400.117a(16). Beginning October 1, 2025, DHHS “must prepare and submit an annual report to the legislature on yearly child care fund juvenile justice expenditures and related performance measures. Id.
Effective January 12, 1999, pursuant to 1998 PA 518, the Legislature enacted the County Juvenile Agency Act, MCL 45.621 et seq.