Chapter 2: Jurisdiction, Transfer, and Venue
[…] MCL 712A.2(a)(1); People v Veling, 443 Mich 23, 30-31 (1993).7 The Family Division may waive its jurisdiction over a proceeding in which a juvenile 14, 15, 16, or 17 years of age is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony (traditional waiver proceedings).8 MCL 712A.4. The Family Division also has concurrent jurisdiction over proceedings involving 17-year-old “wayward minors.”9 MCL 712A.2(d). Additionally, the Family Division has concurrent jurisdiction over “proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age” if “the juvenile is dependent and is in danger of substantial physical or psychological harm” under certain circumstances, MCL 712A.2(b)(3), including if the juvenile “is alleged to have committed a commercial sexual activity” under MCL 750.462a “or a delinquent act that is the result of force, fraud, coercion, or manipulation exercised by a parent or other adult,” MCL 712A.2(b)(3)(C).10

“[T]he birthday rule of age calculation applies in Michigan.” People v Woolfolk, 304 Mich App 450, 504 (2014), aff’d 497 Mich 23 (2014).