Chapter 2: Jurisdiction, Transfer, and Venue
[…] MCL 712A.6; see also In re Contempt of Dorsey, 306 Mich App 571, 582-583 (2014), vacated in part on other grounds and aff’d in part 499 Mich 948 (2016)12; In re Macomber, 436 Mich 386, 390-391 (1990).13 Furthermore, where a “court conclude[s] that [a parent has] interfered with the court’s [judicial] function, [he or she may] be punished for contempt.” In re Contempt of Dorsey, 306 Mich App at 583 (citation omitted).

Additionally, MCL 712A.2(i) provides:

“In a proceeding under [the Juvenile Code] concerning a juvenile’s care and supervision, the court may issue orders affecting a party as necessary. This subdivision does not apply after May 1, 2018. As used in this subdivision, ‘party’ means 1 of the following:

(i) In a delinquency proceeding, the petitioner and juvenile.

(ii) In a child protective proceeding, the petitioner, department, child, respondent, parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and any licensed child caring institution or child placing agency under contract with the department to provide for a juvenile’s care and supervision.”

The failure to provide adequate notice of proceedings as required by statute constitutes a jurisdictional defect. See MCL 712A.12; In re AMB, 248 Mich App 144, 173 (2001); In re Mayfield, 198 Mich App 226, 230-231 (1993).