Chapter 2: Jurisdiction, Transfer, and Venue
[…] See also MCR 3.903(B)(2) (when used in delinquency proceedings, “juvenile” generally means “a minor alleged or found to be within the jurisdiction of the [Family Division] for having committed an offense”); MCR 3.903(A)(16) (when used in subchapter 3.900 of the Michigan Court Rules, “‘[m]inor’ means a person under the age of 18, and may include a person of age 18 or older over whom the [Family Division] has continuing jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 712A.2a”).3

The scope of the Family Division’s jurisdiction under the Juvenile Code is dependent upon the age of a juvenile and the type of proceeding. “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)],” the Family Division has “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction superior to and regardless of the jurisdiction of another court” over a proceeding in which a juvenile under the age of 18 is accused of violating a law or ordinance, MCL 712A.2(a)(1), or of committing a status offense,4 MCL 712A.2(a)(2)-(4).