4.2Exclusions From and Exceptions to Hearsay Rules
[…] This contact was made before the ignition of the fire . . . . The crime [the] defendant is said to have committed could only have been in the earliest stages of investigation at the time [the officer] made his police report.”
13 For more information on the precedential value of an opinion with negative subsequent history, see our note.
14 For more information on the precedential value of an opinion with negative subsequent history, see our note.
15 See also MCL 768.26, which permits “[t]estimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, [to] be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has, since giving such testimony become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify.”
16 For more information on the precedential value of an opinion with negative subsequent history, see our note.
17 The provisions previously found in MRE 804(b)(2) appear in MRE 804(b)(3). See ADM File No. 2021-10, effective January 1, 2024.