4.2Exclusions From and Exceptions to Hearsay Rules
[…] Id. at 446-447. In Meissner, the victim gave a verbal statement and prepared a written statement for the police that she had been threatened by the defendant (1) on previous occasions, (2) that morning at her home, and (3) again that same day, via text message, after telling the defendant she had contacted the police. Id. at 442-443. The Court of Appeals found that “[t]he [trial] court could . . . determine that [the victim’s] statements met [MCL 768.27c](1)(a) because the statements described text messages that threatened physical injury, and met [MCL 768.27c](1)(c) because [the victim] made the statements at or very near the time she received one or more of the threatening text messages.” Meissner, 294 Mich App at 447.
For purposes of MCL 768.27c(1)(d), “circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation[7] in which the declarant was interested.
(b) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive.
(c) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only under this section.” MCL 768.27c(2).
MCL 768.27c(2) expressly states that the court is not limited to the listed factors when determining “circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness[;]” the listed factors are merely “a nonexclusive list of possible circumstances that may demonstrate trustworthiness.” Meissner, 294 Mich App at 448-449.
Notice requirements apply if a prosecutor intends to introduce evidence of a declarant’s statement under MCL 768.27c:
“(3) If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under [MCL 768.27c], the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.”
A present sense impression is defined as “[a] statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while or immediately after the declarant perceived it.” MRE 803(1). A present sense impression is admissible even though the declarant is available as a witness. MRE 803.