4.2Exclusions From and Exceptions to Hearsay Rules
[…] Kowalak, 215 Mich App at 555. At the defendant’s preliminary examination, a witness testified that she had spoken with the victim both by telephone and in person shortly before her death. Id. at 555-556. During these conversations, the victim told the witness that the defendant had threatened to kill the victim. Id. at 556. Applying MRE 801(d)(2), the Court of Appeals concluded that the defendant’s threat to his mother was an admission by a party opponent and thus not hearsay.4 Kowalak, 215 Mich App at 556-557.
2.Threats Falling Under Hearsay Exception
MCL 768.27c establishes an exception to the hearsay rule for statements purporting “to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.”5 MCL 768.27c(1)(a). This exception applies only to offenses involving domestic violence, prostitution, and human trafficking. See MCL 768.27c(1)(b). However, “[n]othing in [MCL 768.27c] shall be construed to abrogate any privilege conferred by law.”6 MCL 768.27c(4).
A declarant’s statement may be admitted under MCL 768.27c if all of the following circumstances exist:
“(a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
(b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence.
(c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.
(d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement’s trustworthiness.
(e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.” MCL 768.27c(1).
“MCL 768.27c contains no requirement that the complainant-declarant be unavailable in order to admit evidence of a statement that otherwise satisfies the statutory requirements.”