17.2MIDCA Requirements
[…] (f) indigent criminal defense systems systematically review defense counsel at the local level for efficiency and for effective representation according to MIDC standards.” MCL 780.991(2).

1.No Expansion of Federal or State Constitutional Law

“Nothing in [the MIDCA] shall be construed to overrule, expand, or extend, either directly or by analogy, any decisions reached by the United States [S]upreme [C]ourt or the [Michigan Supreme Court] regarding the effective assistance of counsel.” MCL 780.1003(1).

2.Prohibition of Civil Remedy

MCL 780.1003(3)-(4) provide:

“(3) Except as otherwise provided in [the MIDCA], the failure of an indigent criminal defense system to comply with statutory duties imposed under [the MIDCA] does not create a cause of action against the government or a system.

(4) Statutory duties imposed that create a higher standard than that imposed by the United States constitution or the state constitution of 1963 do not create a cause of action against a local unit of government, an indigent criminal defense system, or this state.”

3.Prohibition of Remedy in Criminal Cases