17.2MIDCA Requirements
[…] 17.2MIDCA Requirements

The standards, rules, and procedures established by the MIDC must address the MIDCA requirements discussed in the following subsections.

A.Advice of the Right to Counsel

The trial court must “assure that each criminal defendant is advised of his or her right to counsel.” MCL 780.991(1)(c).

B.Screening for Eligibility for Appointed Counsel

MCL 780.991(1)(c) provides, in relevant part:

“All adults,[1] except those appearing with retained counsel or those who have made an informed waiver of counsel, must be screened for eligibility under [the MIDCA], and counsel must be assigned as soon as an indigent adult is determined to be eligible for indigent criminal defense services.” See also MIDC Standard 4; Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Indigency Determination.2

1.Preliminary Inquiry

MCL 780.991(3)(a) provides, in relevant part:

“A preliminary inquiry regarding, and the determination of, the indigency of any defendant, including a determination regarding whether a defendant is partially indigent, for purposes of [the MIDCA] must be made as determined by the indigent criminal defense system[3] not later than at the defendant’s first appearance in court.[4] The determination may be reviewed by the indigent criminal defense system at any other stage of the proceedings. . . . A trial court may play a role in this determination as part of any indigent criminal defense system’s compliance plan under the direction and supervision of the [Michigan Supreme Court], consistent with [Const 1963, art 6, § 4].[5] Nothing in [the MIDCA] shall prevent a court from making a determination of indigency for any purpose consistent with [Const 1963, art 6].”

See also MIDC Standard 4. “The indigency determination shall be made and counsel appointed to provide assistance to the defendant as soon as the defendant’s liberty is subject to restriction by a magistrate or judge.” Id.