17.2MIDCA Requirements
[…] MCL 780.991(3)(a). See also MIDC Standard 4; Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Indigency Determination. A defendant may be either fully or partially indigent.7 See MCL 780.991(3)(a); MCL 780.991(3)(d)-(e). See Section 17.2(B)(3) for more information on finding a defendant partially indigent.

Trial courts may play a role in determining whether a defendant is entitled to the appointment of counsel. Id.8 Nothing in the MIDCA prevents a court from making a determination of indigency for any purpose consistent with Const 1963, art VI, § 4. MCL 780.991(3)(a). See also Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Indigency Determination (a) (“[a] plan that leaves screening decisions to the court can be acceptable”).

“A defendant is considered to be indigent if he or she is unable, without substantial financial hardship to himself or herself or to his or her dependents, to obtain competent, qualified legal representation on his or her own.” See also MCL 780.983(e). Substantial financial hardship is rebuttably presumed under certain circumstances. MCL 780.991(3)(b). See Section 17.2(B)(3).

In determining eligibility for appointed counsel under the MIDCA,MCL 780.991(3)(a) sets out factors the court may consider, which “include, but are not limited to”:

“income or funds from employment or any other source, including personal public assistance, to which the defendant is entitled”;

“property owned by the defendant or in which he or she has an economic interest”;

“outstanding obligations”;

“the number and ages of the defendant’s dependents”;

“employment and job training history”; and

“[the defendant’s] level of education.” MCL 780.991(3)(a).

3.Determination of Partial Indigence9

“A determination that a defendant is partially indigent may only be made if the indigent criminal defense system determines that a defendant is not fully indigent.” MCL 780.991(3)(d). The more rigorous screening process set forth in MCL 780.991(3)(c) must be utilized if the indigent criminal defense system determines that a defendant may be partially indigent. MCL 780.991(3)(d). The screening process applies to defendants who do not fall below the presumptive thresholds described in MCL 780.991(3)(b).10

“If an indigent criminal defense system determines that a defendant is partially indigent, the indigent criminal defense system shall determine the amount of money the defendant must contribute to his or her defense. An indigent criminal defense system’s determination regarding the amount of money a partially indigent defendant must contribute to his or her defense is subject to judicial review.” MCL 780.991(3)(a). See also Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Contribution. See Section 17.2(G) for more information on collecting contributions and reimbursements from individuals determined to be partially indigent.

4.Rebuttable Presumption of Substantial Financial Hardship

Substantial financial hardship is rebuttably presumed if the defendant:

“receives personal public assistance, including under the food assistance program, temporary assistance for needy families, Medicaid, or disability insurance[;]”

“resides in public housing[;]”

“earns an income less than 140% of the federal poverty guideline[;]”

“is currently serving a sentence in a correctional institution[;]” or

“is receiving residential treatment in a mental health or substance abuse facility.” MCL 780.991(3)(b). See also Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Indigency Determination.

If the defendant does not “fall[] below [these] presumptive thresholds,” he or she “must be subjected to a more rigorous screening process to determine if his or her particular circumstances . . . would result in a substantial hardship if he or she were required to retain private counsel.” MCL 780.991(3)(c). Relevant “particular circumstances” include:

“the seriousness of the charges being faced[;]

[the defendant’s] monthly expenses[;] and

local private counsel rates[.]” Id.

5.Burden of Proof

“A defendant is responsible for applying for indigent defense counsel[11] and for establishing his or her indigency and eligibility for appointed counsel under [the MIDCA]. Any oral or written statements made by the defendant in or for use in the criminal proceeding and material to the issue of his or her indigency must be made under oath or an equivalent affirmation.” MCL 780.991(3)(g).

C.Appointment of Counsel

“[C]ounsel must be assigned as soon as an indigent adult is determined to be eligible for indigent criminal defense services.” MCL 780.991(1)(c).

“The indigency determination shall be made and counsel appointed to provide assistance to the defendant as soon as the defendant’s liberty is subject to restriction by a magistrate or judge.”