17.2MIDCA Requirements
[…] The standards must include availability of prompt judicial review, under the direction and supervision of the Supreme Court[.]” MCL 780.991(f). See also Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Judicial Review.

10   See Section 17.2(B)(3) for more information regarding rebuttable presumption of substantial financial hardship and the screening process required in certain circumstances.

11    Note, however, that MCL 780.991(1)(c) requires the screening of “[a]ll adults, except those appearing with retained counsel or those who have made an informed waiver of counsel, . . . for eligibility under [the MIDCA]” (emphasis supplied).

12    The requirement that counsel be appointed at arraignment under MIDC Standard 4 does not conflict with the US Constitution, the Michigan Constitution, or the Michigan Court Rules.