17.2MIDCA Requirements
[…] See MCL 780.983(a)(ii)(C). It is unclear whether this was intentional or an oversight.

2   Although the federal Constitution does not require the appointment of counsel at arraignment, appointment at this juncture is not constitutionally prohibited, and through the MIDCA, the Michigan Legislature has enacted a protection greater than that secured by the United States Constitution. Oakland Co v State of Michigan, 325 Mich App 247, 269 (2018).

3    An indigent criminal defense system is “[t]he local unit of government that funds a trial court.” MCL 780.983(h)(i). Alternatively, “[i]f a trial court is funded by more than 1 local unit of government,” an indigent criminal defense system is “those local units of government, collectively.” MCL 780.983(h)(ii).