12.6Oaths or Affirmations
[…] D.Oath for Witnesses

“Before testifying, a witness must give an oath or affirmation to testify truthfully. It must be in a form designed to impress that duty on the witness’s conscience.” MRE 603.

MCL 600.1432 governs the mode of administering oaths and makes reference to “[t]he usual mode of administering oaths . . . by the person who swears holding up the right hand[.]” If a witness is opposed to swearing under oath, MCL 600.1434 permits an affirmation of truthful testimony. Donkers v Kovach, 277 Mich App 366, 374 (2007).